Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class L Girls Tennis
Switch Class:
M | S
Qualifying Round
5/24,2:00
@Ffld.Ludlowe
16 Ffld.Ludlowe 3
17 Westhill 4
5/24,1:30
@Glastonbury
15 Glastonbury 4
18 Newtown 3
5/24,3:00
@Simsbury
14 Simsbury 7
19 NFA 0
5/24,4:30
@Hall
13 Hall 7
20 New Britain 0
5/24,3:00
@New Canaan
12 New Canaan 7
21 Shelton 0
5/24,3:00
@Greenwich
11 Greenwich 5
22 Ffld.Warde 2
First Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
5/25,12:30
@Staples
1 Staples 7
17 Westhill 0
5/28,3:00
@Staples
1 Staples (18-0)
9 Cheshire (13-3)
5/29,3:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/30,3:00
@Site TBA
 
 
5/25,10:30am
@Newington
8 Newington 2
9 Cheshire 5
5/25,11:00am
@Farmington
4 Farmington 6
13 Hall 1
5/28,3:00
@Farmington
4 Farmington (15-1)
5 Amity (17-2)
5/25,12:30
@Amity
5 Amity 5
12 New Canaan 2
5/25,11:00am
@S.Windsor
2 S.Windsor 6
15 Glastonbury 1
5/28,2:00
@S.Windsor
2 S.Windsor (17-0)
7 Southington (16-3)
5/29,3:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/25,11:00am
@Southington
7 Southington 5
10 Wethersfield 2
5/25,11:00am
@Darien
3 Darien 6
14 Simsbury 1
5/28,3:00
@Darien
3 Darien (16-1)
6 Wilton (16-2)
5/25,2:30
@Wilton
6 Wilton 4
11 Greenwich 3

 

2019 Class L Girls Tennis Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
Staples 1 1.000 17 0 0 Total Wins
South Windsor 2 1.000 16 0 0  
Darien 3 .938 15 1 0  
Farmington 4 .933 14 1 0  
Amity 5 .889 16 2 0  
Wilton 6 .882 15 2 0  
Southington 7 .833 15 3 0  
Newington 8 .824 14 3 0  
Cheshire 9 .800 12 3 0  
Wethersfield 10 .778 14 4 0  
Greenwich 11 .750 12 4 0 Head-to-Head (1-0)
New Canaan 12 .750 12 4 0  
Hall 13 .733 11 4 0  
Simsbury 14 .714 10 4 0  
Glastonbury 15 .706 12 5 0 By Lot
Fairfield Ludlowe 16 .706 12 5 0  
Westhill 17 .688 11 5 0  
Newtown 18 .667 10 5 0  
Norwich Free Academy 19 .643 9 5 0  
New Britain 20 .625 10 6 0  
Shelton 21 .588 10 7 0  
Fairfield Warde 22 .529 9 8 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
Conard .467 7 8 0
Guilford .444 8 10 0
Ridgefield .438 7 9 0
Manchester .412 7 10 0
West Haven .389 7 11 0
Trumbull .375 6 10 0
New Milford .357 5 9 0
Middletown .333 5 10 0
Stamford .312 5 11 0
Enfield .294 5 12 0
Kennedy .250 4 12 0
Windsor .188 3 13 0
Brien McMahon .188 3 13 0
East Hartford .176 3 14 0
Hamden .167 3 15 0
Danbury .125 2 14 0
E.O. Smith .071 1 13 0
Norwalk .062 1 15 0
Wilby .000 0 16 0