Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class LL Softball
Switch Class:
L | M | S
First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
1 S.Windsor Bye
5/29,4:00
@S.Windsor
1 S.Windsor (20-0)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
6/7-8,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Danbury
16 Danbury (13-7)
17 Newtown (13-7)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@NFA
8 NFA (15-4)
25 Middletown (10-10)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Ffld.Ludlowe
9 Ffld.Ludlowe (15-5)
24 Norwalk (10-10)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Cheshire
4 Cheshire (17-3)
29 Kennedy (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Hall
13 Hall (13-7)
20 Glastonbury (11-8)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@E.O. Smith
5 E.O. Smith (17-3)
28 Simsbury (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Enfield Annex
12 Enfield (14-6)
21 Shelton (11-9)
Rosters/Results
2 Trumbull Bye
5/29,4:00
@Trumbull
2 Trumbull (19-1)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Amity
15 Amity (13-7)
18 New Britain (13-7)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Stamford
7 Stamford (16-4)
26 New Milford (9-11)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Ffld.Warde
10 Ffld.Warde (12-5)
23 Staples (11-9)
Rosters/Results
3 West Haven Bye
5/29,4:00
@West Haven
3 West Haven (18-2)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Greenwich
14 Greenwich (13-7)
19 Ridgefield (12-8)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Southington
6 Southington (17-3)
27 Wilton (9-11)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Newington
11 Newington (14-6)
22 Manchester (11-9)
Rosters/Results

 

2019 Class LL Softball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
South Windsor 1 1.000 20 0 0  
Trumbull 2 .950 19 1 0  
West Haven 3 .900 18 2 0  
Cheshire 4 .850 17 3 0 By Lot
E.O. Smith 5 .850 17 3 0 By Lot
Southington 6 .850 17 3 0  
Stamford 7 .800 16 4 0  
Norwich Free Academy 8 .789 15 4 0  
Fairfield Ludlowe 9 .750 15 5 0  
Fairfield Warde 10 .706 12 5 0  
Newington 11 .700 14 6 0 By Lot
Enfield 12 .700 14 6 0  
Hall 13 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Greenwich 14 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Amity 15 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Danbury 16 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Newtown 17 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
New Britain 18 .650 13 7 0  
Ridgefield 19 .600 12 8 0  
Glastonbury 20 .579 11 8 0  
Shelton 21 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
Manchester 22 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
Staples 23 .550 11 9 0  
Norwalk 24 .500 10 10 0 By Lot
Middletown 25 .500 10 10 0  
New Milford 26 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
Wilton 27 .450 9 11 0  
Simsbury 28 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Kennedy 29 .400 8 12 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
Hamden .300 6 14 0
Wethersfield .300 6 14 0
Westhill .300 6 14 0
Brien McMahon .250 5 15 0
Darien .250 5 15 0
East Hartford .211 4 15 0
Wilbur Cross .211 4 15 0
Conard .211 4 15 0
New Canaan .200 4 16 0
Bridgeport Central .100 2 18 0
Wilby .000 0 19 0