Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class M Softball
Switch Class:
LL | L | S
First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
1 Valley Reg. Bye
5/29,4:00
@Valley Reg.
1 Valley Reg. (19-1)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
6/7-8,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Woodland
16 Woodland (14-6)
17 Law (14-6)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Seymour
8 Seymour (16-4)
25 Platt Tech (12-8)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Montville
9 Montville (16-4)
24 Wolcott Tech (12-8)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@ND-Ffld
4 ND-Ffld (17-3)
29 Plainville (9-11)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Griswold
13 Griswold (15-5)
20 Cromwell (13-7)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Lewis Mills
5 Lewis Mills (17-3)
28 Stonington (10-10)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Plainfield
12 Plainfield (15-5)
21 Berlin (13-7)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Northwestern
2 Northwestern (19-1)
31 Bethel (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Ledyard
15 Ledyard (14-6)
18 Granby (14-6)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Oxford
7 Oxford (16-4)
26 Nonnewaug (12-8)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Lauralton
10 Lauralton (16-4)
23 N.Branford (12-8)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Waterford
3 Waterford (17-3)
30 Innovation (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Wilcox Tech
14 Wilcox Tech (15-5)
19 H-K (13-7)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Ellington
6 Ellington (17-3)
27 Kaynor Tech (11-9)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,5:30
@Wolcott
11 Wolcott (15-5)
22 Norwich Tech (12-7)
Rosters/Results

 

2019 Class M Softball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
Valley Regional 1 .950 19 1 0 By Lot
Northwestern 2 .950 19 1 0  
Waterford 3 .850 17 3 0 By Lot
Notre Dame-Fairfield 4 .850 17 3 0 By Lot
Lewis Mills 5 .850 17 3 0 By Lot
Ellington 6 .850 17 3 0  
Oxford 7 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
Seymour 8 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
Montville 9 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
Lauralton Hall 10 .800 16 4 0  
Wolcott 11 .750 15 5 0 By Lot
Plainfield 12 .750 15 5 0 By Lot
Griswold 13 .750 15 5 0 By Lot
Wilcox Tech 14 .750 15 5 0  
Ledyard 15 .700 14 6 0 By Lot
Woodland 16 .700 14 6 0 By Lot
Jonathan Law 17 .700 14 6 0 By Lot
Granby Memorial 18 .700 14 6 0  
Haddam-Killingworth 19 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Cromwell 20 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Berlin 21 .650 13 7 0  
Norwich Tech 22 .632 12 7 0  
North Branford 23 .600 12 8 0 By Lot
Wolcott Tech 24 .600 12 8 0 By Lot
Platt Tech 25 .600 12 8 0 By Lot
Nonnewaug 26 .600 12 8 0  
Kaynor Tech 27 .550 11 9 0  
Stonington 28 .500 10 10 0  
Plainville 29 .450 9 11 0  
Innovation 30 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Bethel 31 .400 8 12 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
New Fairfield .316 6 13 0
Weston .300 6 14 0
East Catholic .263 5 14 0
Career Magnet .263 5 14 0
Rocky Hill .250 5 15 0
Canton .250 5 15 0
Bulkeley .211 4 15 0
Morgan .200 4 16 0
Bacon Academy .200 4 16 0
Hillhouse .133 2 13 0
Sheehan .100 2 18 0
Ansonia .100 2 18 0
Prince Tech .100 2 18 0