CAS-CIAC Calendar

  • Show Event Filtering Options
  • March, 2019
    Sat., 3/23, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary SKills Day (East Hampton High School)
    Sun., 3/24, 9:00am-12:00pm - New Haven Softball Umpires Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Mon., 3/25 - Softball: Change of Division Form Due
    Tue., 3/26, 8:00am-12:30pm - Developing a School Community Committed to Restorative Justice (Part 3) (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 3/26, 9:30am-12:30pm - SSACE Meeting (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
    Tue., 3/26, 1:00-2:00pm - Meeting with Varsity Sports (Meeting Room B2)
    Tue., 3/26, 3:00-5:30pm - CIAC Boys Ice Hockey Committee (Classroom A2)
    Wed., 3/27, 8:30am-2:00pm - CAAHPE (Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 3/27, 1:00-5:00pm - CSDE State Advisory Council for Special Education (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
    Wed., 3/27, 4:30-6:00pm - ELC Committee Meeting (Meeting Room B2)
    Thu., 3/28, 9:15am-8:45pm - UCAPP Screenings (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B3)
    Fri., 3/29, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Gender Committee (Boardroom A1)
    Fri., 3/29, 9:15am-8:45pm - UCAPP Screenings (Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3)
    Sat., 3/30 - Baseball, Softball, Golf, Tennis, Outdoor Track, Lacrosse, B.Volleyball: First Game Date
    Sat., 3/30 - Baseball, Lacrosse, B. Volleyball, Golf, Softball, G.Tennis, B.Tennis: Last Date to add a game to schedule
    Sun., 3/31, 9:30am-12:00pm - State Field Hockey Coaches Committee (Commons C1)
     
    April, 2019
    Mon., 4/1, 3:00-4:30pm - Unified Sports East of the River High school Bowling (Sparetime Bowling Lanes Vernon)
    Tue., 4/2, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Basketball Committee (Classroom A2)
    Tue., 4/2, 5:00-7:00pm - CFOA Sub Committee (Boardroom A1)
    Tue., 4/2, 5:00pm - High School Arts Awards Banquet (Aqua Turf Club)
    Wed., 4/3, 8:00-11:30am - Transgender Legal Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 4/3, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden Leadership Academy Session 5 (Meriden BOE)
    Wed., 4/3, 3:00-5:00pm - CALAS (Boardroom A1)
    Wed., 4/3, 3:00-4:30pm - Awards and Recognition Committee (Meeting Room B3)
    Thu., 4/4, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Leadership Academy (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 4/4, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (Boardroom A1)
    Thu., 4/4, 2:30-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (Classroom A2)
    Thu., 4/4, 3:00-3:30pm - CAS Nominating Committee Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
    Fri., 4/5 - G.Tennis: Change of Division Form Due
    Sat., 4/6, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary SKills Day (Waterford High School)
    Mon., 4/8, 3:30-5:00pm - ESports Committee Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
    Mon., 4/8, 4:00-6:00pm - Assistant Principals Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 4/9, 8:00am-3:00pm - Waterford Leadership Academy Session 5 (Waterford)
    Tue., 4/9, 3:00-6:30pm - CIAC Ice Hockey Committee (Boardroom A1)
    Tue., 4/9, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys/Girls Soccer Committee (Classroom A2)
    Wed., 4/10, 3:30-5:30pm - Football Committee (Classroom A2)
    Wed., 4/10, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
    Thu., 4/11, 5:30pm - Hall of Honor Banquet (Aqua Turf)
    Tue., 4/16, 4:00-8:00pm - UCAPP Pre-Special Education Institute Session (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 4/17, 5:00-7:00pm - CALAS Full Membership Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 4/18, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
    Thu., 4/18, 2:00-5:45pm - CIAC Eligibility Review Board (Classroom A2)
    Mon., 4/22, 8:00am-4:00pm - Arbiter Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Mon., 4/22, 12:00-2:00pm - FCIAC AD Meeting (Classroom A2)
    Tue., 4/23, 8:00am-4:00pm - Arbiter Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 4/24, 8:00am-4:00pm - Arbiter Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 4/25, 8:00am-12:00pm - Arbiter Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 4/25, 1:00-3:00pm - CAS Executive Committee (Meeting Room B3)
    Thu., 4/25, 3:00-5:00pm - CAS Board of Directors (Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 4/26, 8:00am-3:00pm - Conference for Administrative Assistants and School Office Personnel (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
    Sat., 4/27, 8:30am-4:00pm - Lions ELLI Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 4/27, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary SKills Day (Glastonbury High School)
    Sun., 4/28, 8:30am-4:00pm - Lions ELLI Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 4/30, 9:00am-2:00pm - New Approaches to Orientation (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 4/30, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Wrestling Committee (Meeting Room B3)
    Tue., 4/30, 5:00-8:30pm - Unified Sports Michaels Cup Award Dinner (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
     
    May, 2019
    Wed., 5/1, 8:30-11:30am - Math CoP for Leaders (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 5/1, 3:00-5:00pm - Boys Basketball Committee (Meeting Room B3)
    Wed., 5/1, 3:45-6:00pm - Cheerleading Committee Meeting (Boardroom A1)
    Thu., 5/2, 1:00-2:30pm - CIAC Eligibility Committee (If needed) (Boardroom A1)
    Thu., 5/2, 1:30-3:00pm - Alternative Education Community of Practice-Workshop #5 (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 5/2, 2:00-5:00pm - CIAC Board of Control (If needed) (Classroom A2)
    Fri., 5/3 - Softball: Umpires List Due
    Fri., 5/3 - Baseball: Selection of Officials Form Due
    Sat., 5/4, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary SKills Day (Conard High School)
    Sun., 5/5, 4:30-8:00pm - Scholar-Athlete Banquet (Aqua Turf)
    Wed., 5/8, 8:00am-3:00pm - Meriden Leadership Academy (Snow Date) (Meriden BOE)
    Wed., 5/8, 7:00-9:00pm - USATF TRACK & FIELD MEETING (Meeting Room B2)
    Thu., 5/9, 3:00-4:00pm - Elementary Board Meeting (Meeting Room B2)
    Thu., 5/9, 3:00-4:00pm - Middle Level Board Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
    Thu., 5/9, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 5/10 - B.Volleyball: Officials Form Due
    Fri., 5/10, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Leadership Academy (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 5/11, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary SKills Day (New Haven Field House)
    Mon., 5/13 - Pole Vault Weight Certification Form Due
    Mon., 5/13, 2:00-3:00pm - Season Limitations Committee (Meeting Room B2)
    Mon., 5/13, 4:00-5:30pm - Elementary Level Board (Meeting Room B3)
    Tue., 5/14, 1:00-3:00pm - Cooperative Team Committee (Meeting Room B2)
    Wed., 5/15 - Spring Football Declaration Form Due
    Wed., 5/15 - B/G Lacrosse: Officials Form Due
    Wed., 5/15, 8:00am-3:00pm - Waterford Leadership Academy (Snow Date) (Waterford)
    Wed., 5/15, 8:30-11:30am - Math CoP for Leaders (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 5/15, 10:30am-2:00pm - League Commissioners/Presidents (Classroom A2)
    Thu., 5/16, 10:30am - Governor's Scholars Luncheon (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
    Thu., 5/16, 4:00-6:00pm - CIAC Officials Association Advisory Board (Classroom A2)
    Thu., 5/16, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 5/17 - Baseball: Site Form Due
    Fri., 5/17 - Baseball, Softball, G.Tennis, B/G Lacrosse, B.Volleyball: Tournament Roster Due
    Fri., 5/17, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 5/18, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 5/18, 10:00am-12:00pm - Unified Sports Elementary SKills Day Region 7 schools ONLY (Region 7)
    Sun., 5/19, 3:00-5:00pm - Girls Lacrosse Coaches Assoc (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 5/21 - B.Tennis: Tournament Roster Due
    Tue., 5/21, 10:00am-1:00pm - CANHS Student Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 5/22, 4:00-5:30pm - Youth Activation Council Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 5/23 - Baseball, Softball, B.Volleyball: Last Date to Count for Tournament
    Thu., 5/23 - G.Tennis: Individual Entry Form Due
    Thu., 5/23, 8:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Girls Lacrosse Pairings Committee (Classroom A2)
    Thu., 5/23, 9:00am-12:00pm - Boys Lacrosse - Pairings (Boardroom A1)
    Thu., 5/23, 12:00pm - B/G Outdoor Track: Tournament Entries Due
    Fri., 5/24, 8:00am-2:00pm - CIAC Girls Tennis Pairings Committee (Meeting Room B3)
    Fri., 5/24, 8:30am-12:00pm - CIAC Boys Tennis Pairings Committee (Meeting Room B2)
    Fri., 5/24, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Boys Volleyball Pairings Committee (Commons C1)
    Fri., 5/24, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Girls Softball Pairings Committee (Boardroom A1)
    Fri., 5/24, 9:00am-12:00pm - CIAC Baseball Pairings Committee (Classroom A2)
    Wed., 5/29 - B/G Golf: Tournament Forms Due
    Thu., 5/30, 7:30am-1:30pm - CAS 2019 National Honors Society Annual Conference (TBD)
    Thu., 5/30, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Special Education Coaching (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
    Thu., 5/30, 2:00-4:00pm - Boys/Girls Golf Pairings (Meeting Room B2)
    Fri., 5/31 - B.Volleyball: Notify if conflicts with Semi-final games
    Fri., 5/31, 9:00am-3:00pm - CAS 2019 Student Council Adventures in Leadership Conference (Winding Trails, 50 Winding Trails, Farmington, CT 06032)
     
    June, 2019
    Sat., 6/1, 8:00-11:30am - Lions Training Workshop (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Sun., 6/2, 10:00am-3:00pm - Lions DG Training (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Sun., 6/2, 3:00-6:00pm - Girls Lacrosse Coaches Assoc (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Mon., 6/3, 10:00am-1:00pm - Student Athletic Advisory Board Meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Mon., 6/3, 4:00-8:30pm - Middle Level Scholar Leader Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
    Wed., 6/5 - Decathlon, Heptathlon, Hammer Throw and Steeplechase: Entry Forms Due
    Tue., 6/11, 3:30-5:30pm - CIAC Girls Swimming Committee (Meeting Room B2)
    Thu., 6/13, 5:00-8:00pm - CIAC OFFICIALS STATEWIDE MEETING (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 6/20, 1:00-3:00pm - UCAPP Coaches Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
    Mon., 6/24, 8:00am-4:00pm - UCAPP SPED Institute (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 6/25, 8:00am-4:00pm - UCAPP SPED Institute (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 6/26, 8:00am-4:00pm - UCAPP SPED Institute (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 6/27, 8:00am-4:00pm - UCAPP SPED Institute (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 6/27, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS Summer Leadership Institute (Heritage Hotel)
    Fri., 6/28, 8:00am-1:00pm - CAS Summer Leadership Institute (Heritage Hotel)
     
    August, 2019
    Thu., 8/8, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 8/9, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 8/10, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 8/15, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 8/16, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 8/17, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 8/22, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 8/23, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 8/24, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 8/28, 4:30-6:30pm - Field Hockey State Coaches Meeting and Rule Interpretations (Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 8/31, 8:00-9:00am - Connecticut Swim Officials Assoc Executive Board Meeting (Meeting Room B2)
    Sat., 8/31, 9:00am-12:00pm - CT Swimming Officials Meeting and Coaches rules meeting (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
     
    September, 2019
    Sat., 9/7, 8:00am-12:00pm - Lions zone Chair Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 9/24, 8:00-11:30am - CLI Annual Legal Update Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 9/25, 8:30am-3:00pm - Admin Evaluation Workshop (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
    Thu., 9/26, 8:30am-3:00pm - Admin Evaluation Workshop (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
    Fri., 9/27, 8:30am-3:00pm - Admin Evaluation Workshop (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2)
     
    October, 2019
    Wed., 10/2, 9:00-11:30am - Mandated Reporting to DCF for Administrators and Teams (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 10/3, 8:00am-3:00pm - QUEST Social-Emotion Programming (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Mon., 10/7, 8:30am-4:30pm - IGA Hold (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 10/8, 8:30am-4:30pm - IGA Hold (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 10/9, 8:30am-4:30pm - IGA Hold (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 10/10, 8:30am-4:30pm - IGA Hold (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 10/11, 8:30am-4:30pm - IGA Hold (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 10/16, 1:00-3:00pm - Unified Sports Meeting (Meeting Room B3)
    Thu., 10/17, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 10/17, 7:00-9:00pm - State Baseball Meetings (Classroom A2)
    Tue., 10/22, 8:30am-3:00pm - Building Executive Functioning Through Purposeful Play (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 10/23, 5:30-8:30pm - Celebration of School Leadership (Saint Clements Castle, Portland)
    Thu., 10/24, 8:30am-3:00pm - Women in Leadership (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 10/30, 8:00am-3:00pm - High Quality Feedback Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
     
    November, 2019
    Sat., 11/2, 8:00am-1:00pm - Lions Guiding Lion Training (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 11/7, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 11/8, 5:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 11/9, 8:30am-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 11/14, 8:00-11:30am - Integrating School Climate (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 11/19, 8:00am-6:00pm - Coaching Meetings (Boardroom A1)
    Thu., 11/21, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 11/21, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 11/22, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 11/23, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 11/26, 8:30am-3:30pm - NELMS Conference (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 11/26, 4:30-6:30pm - Field Hockey Coaches meeting (Conference Center C2)
     
    December, 2019
    Wed., 12/4, 8:00am-3:00pm - Teachers Law School (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 12/4, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 12/10, 12:30-8:00pm - UCAPP (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B3)
    Wed., 12/11, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 12/18, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
     
    January, 2020
    Tue., 1/7, 7:30am-3:30pm - NELMS Conference (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 1/8, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 1/9, 7:30am-3:30pm - NELMS Conference Snow Date (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Tue., 1/14, 8:30-11:30am - Successfully Working With Challenging Behaviors (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 1/15, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 1/16, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 1/22, 8:00-11:30am - Difficult Conversations Workshop (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 1/22, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 1/29, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
     
    February, 2020
    Wed., 2/5, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 2/12, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 2/19, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
    Wed., 2/26, 6:00-9:00pm - 45 Hour CIAC Coaching Ed. Permit Course (Conference Center C2)
     
    March, 2020
    Thu., 3/5, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Fri., 3/6, 6:00-9:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Sat., 3/7, 8:30am-6:00pm - Coaching Education CEU Modules (Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 3/19, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
     
    April, 2020
    Tue., 4/7, 5:00pm - High School Arts Awards Banquet (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
    Thu., 4/23, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
     
    May, 2020
    Thu., 5/7, 8:00am-3:00pm - CAS LEADERSHIP ACADEMY/ SNOW DATE (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 5/14, 4:00-6:00pm - CAS Annual Membership Reception (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
    Thu., 5/21, 10:30am - Governor's Scholars Luncheon (Aqua Turf Club, Plantsville)
     
    June, 2020
    Sat., 6/6, 8:00am-12:00pm - Lions Learning Day (Boardroom A1; Classroom A2; Meeting Room B2; Meeting Room B3; Commons C1; Conference Center C2)
     
    November, 2020
    Sat., 11/14, 8:00-11:30am - Integrating School Climate Strategies (Commons C1; Conference Center C2)