Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2012 Class L Baseball
Switch Class:
LL | M | S
Qualifying Round
5/26,11:00
@Rockville
32 Rockville 1
33 Darien 4
5/26,11:00
@Buckingham Field, Avon
31 Avon 6
34 East Haven 5
First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
5/29,3:30
@Cheney Tech
1 Cheney Tech 0
33 Darien 4
5/30,4:00
@Daniel Hand
33 Darien 1
16 Daniel Hand 8
6/3,4:00
@Daniel Hand
16 Daniel Hand 2
24 New Canaan 6
6/5,3:30
@Palmer Field
24 New Canaan 8
21 Sheehan 4
6/9,12:00
@Palmer Field
24 New Canaan 4
3 Fitch 6
5/29,4:00
@Daniel Hand
16 Daniel Hand 8
17 Ffld.Warde 4
5/29,3:30
@Maloney
8 Maloney 4
25 North Haven 1
5/30,3:30
@Maloney
8 Maloney 3
24 New Canaan 5
5/29,4:00
@Branford
9 Branford 2
24 New Canaan 9
5/29,3:30
@Waterford
4 Waterford 19
29 Platt 1
5/30,3:30
@Waterford
4 Waterford 7
20 Foran 2
6/4,1:00
@Waterford
4 Waterford 0
21 Sheehan 3
5/29,3:30
@Stratford
13 Stratford 1
20 Foran 3
5/29,3:30
@Wilcox Tech
5 Wilcox Tech 0
28 Berlin 5
5/30,3:30
@Sheehan
28 Berlin 2
21 Sheehan 6
5/29,3:30
@Fermi
12 Fermi 1
21 Sheehan 8
5/29,3:30
@RHAM
2 RHAM 17
31 Avon 9
5/30,3:30
@RHAM
2 RHAM 5
18 Bunnell 4
6/3,3:45
@RHAM
2 RHAM 1
23 New London 0
6/5,7:00
@Palmer Field
2 RHAM 0
3 Fitch 1
5/29,3:30
@Wethersfield
15 Wethersfield 2
18 Bunnell 5
5/29,3:30
@East Lyme
7 East Lyme 7
26 Guilford 9
5/30,3:30
@New London
26 Guilford 0
23 New London 4
5/29,3:30
@Tolland
10 Tolland 9
23 New London 14
5/29,4:00
@Fitch
3 Fitch 7
30 New.Fair. 0
5/30,3:30
@Fitch
3 Fitch 6
14 Watertown 1
6/2,3:30
@Fitch
3 Fitch 3
27 Law 1
5/29,3:30
@Watertown
14 Watertown 4
19 Torrington 3
5/29,3:30
@ND-WH
6 ND-WH 0
27 Law 1
5/30,3:30
@Wilton
27 Law 4
11 Wilton 2
5/29,4:15
@Wilton
11 Wilton 3
22 Windsor 0

 

2012 Class L Baseball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
Cheney Tech 1 .900 18 2 0  
RHAM 2 .850 17 3 0 By Lot
Fitch 3 .850 17 3 0 By Lot
Waterford 4 .850 17 3 0  
Wilcox Tech 5 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
Notre Dame-West Haven 6 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
East Lyme 7 .800 16 4 0  
Maloney 8 .700 14 6 0 By Lot
Branford 9 .700 14 6 0 By Lot
Tolland 10 .700 14 6 0  
Wilton 11 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Fermi 12 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Stratford 13 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Watertown 14 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Wethersfield 15 .650 13 7 0  
Daniel Hand 16 .600 12 8 0 By Lot
Fairfield Warde 17 .600 12 8 0 By Lot
Bunnell 18 .600 12 8 0  
Torrington 19 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
Foran 20 .550 11 9 0 Head-to-Head (2-0)
Sheehan 21 .550 11 9 0  
Windsor 22 .500 10 10 0 By Lot
New London 23 .500 10 10 0 By Lot
New Canaan 24 .500 10 10 0 By Lot
North Haven 25 .500 10 10 0 Head-to-Head (2-0)
Guilford 26 .500 10 10 0 Head-to-Head (2-0)
Jonathan Law 27 .500 10 10 0 By Lot
Berlin 28 .500 10 10 0  
Platt 29 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
New Fairfield 30 .450 9 11 0  
Avon 31 .444 8 10 0  
Rockville 32 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Darien 33 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
East Haven 34 .400 8 12 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
Lyman Hall .350 7 13 0
E.O. Smith .350 7 13 0
Masuk .350 7 13 0
Brookfield .300 6 14 0
Platt Tech .250 5 15 0
Farmington .250 5 15 0
Bulkeley .211 4 15 0
Woodstock Academy .200 4 16 0
Wilby .150 3 17 0
Wilbur Cross .100 2 18 0
Bassick .000 0 20 0