2005 CLASS S CT HS FOOTBALL SCHEDULES/RESULTS Courtesy of The Hartford Courant, Bristol Press, Connecticut Post, Danbury News-Times, Manchester Journal Inquirer, Middletown Press, New London Day, New Haven Register, Norwich Bulletin, Stamford Advocate, Torrington Register-Citizen, Waterbury Republican-American. Change Division: LL | L | MM | M | SS | S | ||||||||||||
SCHOOL (Record) | SEPT. 16-17 | SEPT. 23-24 | SEPT. 30-OCT. 1 | OCT. 7-8 | OCT. 14-15 | OCT. 21-22 | OCT. 28-29 | NOV. 4-5 | NOV. 11-12 | NOV. 18-19 | NOV. 23-24 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ANSONIA (7-3-0) Pts: For-372, Against-170 Home games at Nolan Field, Ansonia |
(15) Torrington W 26-7 |
(23) Holy Cross L 20-40 |
(30) at Watertown L 21-26 |
(8) at Sacred Heart W 33-8 |
(16) at Seymour W 48-13 ppd. from 10/14 |
(21) Wilby W 56-6 |
(28) Kennedy W 62-6 |
(4) Wolcott W 45-22 |
(10) at Woodland L 28-35 |
(25) at Naugatuck W 33-7 ppd. from Thur. |
||
BLOOMFIELD (3-7-0) Pts: For-145, Against-221 |
(17) at South Windsor W 13-12 |
(23) Bristol Central L 7-28 |
(30) Platt L 13-14 |
(7) at Southington L 12-56 |
(17) Conard L 14-20 ppd. from 10/14 |
(22) Windsor W 13-6 Changed from 10/21 |
(29) at Wethersfield W 34-0 |
(5) at Hall L 7-21 |
(11) Weaver L 12-29 |
(24) at New Britain L 20-35 |
||
CROMWELL (8-2-0) Pts: For-400, Against-199 Home games at Pierson Park |
(16) Tolland W 41-22 |
(24) at Ellington/Somers W 59-15 |
(1) Windsor Locks/Suffield W 49-13 |
(8) Old Saybrook/Westbrook W 44-12 |
(21) at North Branford L 33-41 |
(29) Haddam-Killingworth W 48-21 |
(5) Valley Regional W 24-14 |
(12) at Hyde Leadership L 20-35 |
(17) at Morgan W 41-6 Originally 10/14, changed from 11/18 to 11/17 |
(24) at Coventry/Windham Tech W 41-20 |
||
DERBY (5-5-0) Pts: For-234, Against-275 |
(16) at Lyman Hall L 16-42 |
(23) at East Haven W 22-15 |
(30) Foran L 12-13 |
(7) at Daniel Hand L 7-55 |
(17) at Guilford W 29-20 ppd. from 10/15 |
(21) Sheehan W 41-34 |
(28) Wilbur Cross L 21-25 |
(4) at North Haven W 38-13 |
(11) Jonathan Law W 23-14 |
(25) Shelton L 25-44 ppd. from Thur. |
||
HADDAM-KILLINGWORTH (5-5-0) Pts: For-217, Against-226 |
(24) Housatonic/Wamogo W 48-7 |
(1) at Gilbert/NW Regional W 21-14 |
(8) Stafford/East Windsor W 32-0 |
(17) Hyde Leadership L 0-49 ppd. from 10/15 |
(22) at Old Saybrook/Westbrook W 48-8 |
(29) at Cromwell L 21-48 |
(5) Morgan W 14-13 |
(11) at North Branford L 7-20 |
(19) at Coventry/Windham Tech L 20-33 |
(24) Valley Regional L 6-34 |
||
HYDE LEADERSHIP (10-0-0) Pts: For-447, Against-100 Home games at Bowen Field, New Haven |
(17) at Windsor Locks/Suffield W 47-7 |
(24) Coventry/Windham Tech W 45-19 |
(1) at Ellington/Somers W 46-6 |
(8) Morgan W 52-8 |
(17) at Haddam-Killingworth W 49-0 ppd. from 10/15 |
(21) at Valley Regional W 39-14 |
(29) Tolland W 46-14 |
(5) at Old Saybrook/Westbrook W 60-0 |
(12) Cromwell W 35-20 |
(19) North Branford W 28-12 at West Haven - time changed to 2 p.m. |
||
IMMACULATE (2-8-0) Pts: For-176, Against-310 |
(16) at Joel Barlow L 0-16 |
(24) Brookfield L 3-27 |
(1) Stratford L 34-48 |
(10) St. Joseph L 13-34 ppd. from 10/8 |
(15) at Weston W 42-7 |
(22) Pomperaug L 13-35 |
(29) New Milford W 27-7 |
(4) at Newtown L 11-27 |
(12) Bunnell L 27-49 |
(25) at Notre Dame-Fairfield L 6-60 ppd. from Thur. |
||
MORGAN (3-7-0) Pts: For-153, Against-273 Home games at Peters Complex, Clinton |
(18) Gilbert/NW Regional W 14-13 ppd. from 9/17 |
(24) at Stafford/East Windsor W 42-0 Changed from 9/23 |
(30) at Tolland L 21-42 |
(8) at Hyde Leadership L 8-52 |
(22) at Housatonic/Wamogo W 34-24 |
(28) North Branford L 7-31 |
(5) at Haddam-Killingworth L 13-14 |
(12) Valley Regional L 8-48 |
(17) Cromwell L 6-41 Originally 10/14, changed from 11/18 to 11/17 |
(24) Old Saybrook/Westbrook L 0-8 |
||
NEW LONDON (9-1-0) Pts: For-500, Against-124 |
(17) at Plainfield W 77-6 |
(24) Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech W 60-0 |
(1) Waterford W 47-21 |
(7) at Stonington W 69-14 |
(21) at Montville W 48-36 |
(29) Fitch W 33-28 |
(4) at Windham L 0-16 |
(12) Griswold W 90-0 |
(19) at Bacon Academy W 42-0 |
(24) at Norwich Free Academy W 34-3 |
||
NORTHWEST CATHOLIC (10-0-0) Pts: For-311, Against-54 |
(17) Vinal Tech/Coginchaug W 42-0 |
(24) at St. Paul/Goodwin Tech/Lewis Mills W 24-7 |
(1) Enfield W 47-7 |
(8) at RHAM W 28-0 |
(15) Rocky Hill W 10-0 ppd. from 10/14 |
(22) Berlin W 28-14 |
(29) at Avon W 55-6 |
(5) Farmington W 45-0 |
(12) at East Catholic/Cheney Tech W 21-12 |
(24) at Plainville W 11-8 |
||
NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD (9-1-0) Pts: For-425, Against-137 |
(16) at Brookfield L 28-32 |
(23) at Pomperaug W 34-0 |
(1) New Fairfield W 35-0 |
(10) Bethel W 58-24 ppd. from 10/8 |
(17) at Joel Barlow W 27-14 ppd. from 10/15 |
(22) at Weston W 58-3 |
(29) Bunnell W 48-30 |
(4) at Stratford W 37-7 |
(12) Masuk W 40-21 |
(25) Immaculate W 60-6 ppd. from Thur. |
||
PLAINFIELD (6-4-0) Pts: For-148, Against-206 |
(17) New London L 6-77 |
(24) Coventry (RI) W 14-6 (OT) ppd. from 9/23 |
(1) Putnam W 32-0 |
(10) SMSA W 14-6 ppd. from 10/8 |
(15) St. Bernard/Norwich Tech L 6-26 |
(22) at Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech W 27-18 |
(28) at Putnam W 14-0 |
(4) at St. Bernard/Norwich Tech L 0-40 |
(12) Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech W 35-6 |
(24) at Griswold L 0-27 |
||
PUTNAM (1-9-0) Pts: For-43, Against-258 |
(16) at Griswold L 0-14 |
(23) Stonington L 7-42 |
(1) at Plainfield L 0-32 |
(15) at Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech W 14-0 |
(21) at St. Bernard/Norwich Tech L 8-49 |
(28) Plainfield L 0-14 |
(4) Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech L 8-28 |
(11) St. Bernard/Norwich Tech L 0-47 |
(18) SMSA L 6-20 |
(24) at Killingly L 0-12 |
||
ROCKY HILL (9-1-0) Pts: For-315, Against-102 |
(16) SMSA W 32-0 |
(24) at Avon W 39-0 |
(1) at East Catholic/Cheney Tech W 32-13 |
(7) Berlin W 27-18 |
(15) at Northwest Catholic L 0-10 ppd. from 10/14 |
(22) at Middletown W 42-14 |
(29) RHAM W 31-7 |
(4) at Plainville W 52-20 |
(11) St. Paul/Goodwin Tech/Lewis Mills W 19-12 |
(24) Vinal Tech/Coginchaug W 41-8 |
||
SACRED HEART (3-7-0) Pts: For-136, Against-276 Home games at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury |
(16) Wolcott L 20-21 (OT) |
(23) at Torrington L 12-33 |
(29) at Kennedy W 35-0 |
(8) Ansonia L 8-33 |
(15) Crosby W 30-8 ppd. from 10/14 |
(20) Seymour L 6-64 |
(28) Watertown L 0-28 |
(3) at Woodland L 7-43 |
(11) at Holy Cross L 6-40 |
(26) at Wilby W 12-6 ppd. from Thur. and Fri. |
||
SMSA (5-4-0) Pts: For-148, Against-184 Home games at Dillon Stadium |
(16) at Rocky Hill L 0-32 |
(24) Glastonbury L 0-43 |
(10) at Plainfield L 6-14 ppd. from 10/8 |
(16) Rockville W 12-8 ppd. from 10/15 |
(21) at Bristol Central L 22-48 |
(28) Wright Tech W 52-7 Rescheduled from 10/29 and moved to Dillon Stadium |
(5) Maloney W 16-12 |
(12) at Bullard Havens Tech W 20-14 |
(18) at Putnam W 20-6 |
|||
ST. JOSEPH (7-3-0) Pts: For-238, Against-127 |
(17) at Trinity Catholic W 28-0 |
(24) Bassick W 43-0 |
(1) Fairfield Ludlowe W 42-0 |
(10) at Immaculate W 34-13 ppd. from 10/8 |
(15) Ridgefield L 7-28 at Trumbull HS |
(21) at Wilton W 28-10 |
(29) at New Canaan L 7-28 |
(5) Darien W 21-7 |
(11) at Danbury W 21-14 |
(25) Trumbull L 7-27 ppd. from Thur. |
||
TRINITY CATHOLIC (5-5-0) Pts: For-217, Against-181 |
(17) St. Joseph L 0-28 |
(24) at Darien W 20-14 |
(1) at Westhill W 28-19 |
(7) at Brien McMahon L 14-19 |
(15) Bassick W 35-6 |
(22) Joel Barlow L 21-28 |
(29) Fairfield Ludlowe W 28-20 |
(4) at Fairfield Warde W 56-0 |
(11) at Stamford L 15-27 |
(24) Wilton L 0-20 |
||
VALLEY REGIONAL (7-3-0) Pts: For-343, Against-137 |
(17) at Housatonic/Wamogo W 49-20 |
(23) Gilbert/NW Regional W 21-0 |
(30) Stafford/East Windsor W 55-6 |
(7) North Branford L 19-28 |
(16) Windsor Locks/Suffield W 42-6 ppd. from 10/14 |
(21) Hyde Leadership L 14-39 |
(29) at Old Saybrook/Westbrook W 47-0 |
(5) at Cromwell L 14-24 |
(12) at Morgan W 48-8 |
(24) at Haddam-Killingworth W 34-6 |
||
WESTON (0-10-0) Pts: For-65, Against-412 |
(16) at New Fairfield L 0-25 |
(24) Newtown L 0-42 |
(30) at New Milford L 6-42 |
(7) at Bunnell L 20-44 |
(15) Immaculate L 7-42 |
(22) Notre Dame-Fairfield L 3-58 |
(29) Brookfield L 14-42 |
(5) Fairfield Ludlowe L 0-28 Time changed to 2 p.m. |
(12) Pomperaug L 7-41 |
(24) Joel Barlow L 8-48 |
||
WRIGHT TECH (0-4-0) Pts: For-13, Against-144 |
(17) at Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech L 0-30 |
(24) at Bacon Academy L 0-45 |
(28) at SMSA L 7-52 Rescheduled from 10/29 and moved to Dillon Stadium |
(5) Bullard Havens Tech L 6-17 ppd. to Mon. 11/7, 3 p.m. at Bullard-Havens |