Legal Question Of The Week - December 14, 2012
[…] Indeed, it is so popular that one must reserve it more than a year in advance. While the Board would be happy to approve this request, with all the weather-related problems in recent years, the Board has asked me to guarantee that, not matter what happens, it will be OK to go ahead with graduation on the specified date. Is there any way I can do that?

Signed,
Sweating Up A Storm


Dear Sweating:

Indeed there is, although I am not sure that the Board will be want to meet the statutory condition. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-16l permits a board of education to “establish for any school year a firm graduation date for students in grade twelve which is no earlier than the one hundred eighty-fifth day noted in the school calendar originally adopted by the board for that school year . . . .” We interpret this provision to mean that graduation can be scheduled no less than five days after the 180th day of school if those days are noted in the school calendar as potential “snow” days.