Legal Question Of The Week - 1/3/13
[…] Before sharing the record, however, school officials may and should redact the names of all third parties, including the reporter. Moreover, we advise that school officials not provide copies of such records to parents. FERPA does not generally require that parents receive copies of school records, and you should refer any request for copies to DCF.

How best to maintain these records was addressed in 2011, at least in part, in a revision of the child abuse and neglect statutes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(f) was added, and it provides: “(f) Each local and regional board of education shall maintain in a central location all records of allegations, investigations and reports that a child has been abused or neglected by a school employee . . . . Such records shall include any reports made to the Department of Children and Families. The Department of Education shall have access to such records.” As you will note, it is the district that is required to maintain “records of allegations, investigations and reports” in a centralized location, but only as to allegations concerning school employees.