Legal Question Of The Week - Week Of 9/27/13
[…] You should not draw any inferences about non-custodial parents.

In addition, you are wrong on the law. There is an important public policy in favor of keeping non-custodial parents involved in the lives of their children. The statutes reflect that public policy in (at least) three different ways. Under Connecticut law, a non-custodial parent may not be denied access to “academic, medical, hospital or other health records of such minor child unless otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56(g). Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-15b(a) provides that either parent or a legal guardian is entitled to “all educational, medical, or similar records maintained in such student's cumulative record.” Moreover, upon request a parent with whom the student does not primarily reside is entitled to receive copies of all “school notices” at the same time they are mailed to the parent with whom the student does reside. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-15b(b).