Follow @CIACsports on Twitter
CIACsports.com Homepage

Brackets/Results/Rankings

Fall Sports

FALL
CHAMPIONSHIPS
CENTRAL:
Fall Championships Linked Up »
Football Playoffs HQ »
2016 Boys Cross Country Championships
Champion Runner-up
Open Staples Danbury
LL Staples Danbury
L New Milford Pomperaug
MM Joel Barlow Guilford
M Tolland East Catholic
SS Haddam-Killingworth Coventry
S Lyman Memorial Shepaug Valley

Boys Race Times:
9:15a(S) 10:20a(SS) 11:25a(M) 1:00p(MM) 2:05p(L) 3:10p(LL) 2:00p(OPEN)

Divisional start lists to be posted by 10:00 a.m. on Tue., Oct. 25th
2016 Girls Cross Country Championships
Champion Runner-Up
Open Ridgefield Tolland
LL Ridgefield Glastonbury
L Pomperaug Wilton
MM RHAM Avon
M Tolland Ellington
SS Immaculate Haddam-Killingworth
S Derby Housatonic Regional

Girls Race Times:
9:45a(S) 10:50a(SS) 11:55a(M) 1:30p(MM), 2:35p(L) 3:40p(LL) 2:45p(OPEN)

Divisional start lists to be posted by 10:00 a.m. on Tue., Oct. 25th
2016 Field Hockey Championships
Championship Games  
L Staples 0
Darien 0
(2OT, Co-Champions)
M New Canaan 3
Guilford 1
 
S Haddam-Killingworth 1
Westbrook 1
(2OT, Co-Champions)

Tournament Dates:
Qualifying 11/7, 1st Rd (M/S) 11/8 (L) 11/9, Quarters (M/S) 11/10 (L) 11/11 or 12
Semis 11/15 or 16, Finals 11/19

Tournament Pairings to be posted by noon on Fri., Nov. 4th
2016 Football Championships
Championship Games  
LL Darien 28
Ridgefield 7
 
L New Canaan 35
Windsor 20
 
M Hillhouse 42
St. Joseph 21
 
S Ansonia 28
Rocky Hill 21
 

Tournament Dates:
Quarters 11/29, Semis 12/5, Finals 12/10

Tournament Pairings to be posted by noon on Fri., Nov. 25th
2016 Boys Soccer Championships
Championship Games  
LL Farmington 3
Shelton 0
 
L Daniel Hand 1
Joel Barlow 0
(2OT)
M Brookfield 1
Ellington 0
 
S Coventry 2
Old Saybrook 0
 

Tournament Dates:
Qualifying 11/5, 1st Rd 11/8, 2nd Rd 11/10, Quarters 11/12
Semis 11/15 or 16, Finals 11/18 or 19

Tournament Pairings to be posted by noon on Fri., Nov. 4th
2016 Girls Soccer Championships
Championship Games  
LL Glastonbury 4
Ridgefield 1
 
L St. Joseph 4
Masuk 0
 
M Immaculate 0
Notre Dame-Fairfield 0
(2OT, Co-Champions)
S Old Lyme 1
Old Saybrook 0
 

Tournament Dates:
Qualifying 11/5, 1st Rd 11/7, 2nd Rd 11/9, Quarters 11/11
Semis 11/14 or 15, Finals 11/18 or 19

Tournament Pairings to be posted by noon on Fri., Nov. 4th
2016 Girls Swimming Championships
Champion Runner-Up
Open Greenwich Ridgefield
LL Greenwich Ridgefield
L Darien Cheshire
M Brookfield Lauralton Hall
S Weston East Catholic

Tournament Dates:
Qualifying 11/12, Diving 11/9 (L/M) 11/10 (LL/S), Divisionals 11/15 (L/M) 11/16 (LL/S)
Open 11/18 (Diving) 11/19 (Swimming)

Qualifiers to be posted by 5:00 p.m. on Tue., Nov. 8th
2016 Girls Volleyball Championships
Championship Games  
LL Stamford 3
Ridgefield 1
(22-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-21)
L RHAM 3
Farmington 1
(25-19, 23-25, 25-18, 25-23)
M Seymour 3
Torrington 0
(25-23, 25-23, 25-21)
S Lyman Memorial 3
Hale Ray 0
(25-20, 25-20, 25-18)

Tournament Dates:
Qualifying 11/5, 1st Rd 11/7, 2nd Rd 11/9-10, Quarters 11/11-12
Semis 11/15-16, Finals 11/19

Tournament Pairings to be posted by noon on Fri., Nov. 4th

Winter Sports

TODAY'S TRACK IS ON AS SCHEDULED, LL PPD. FROM SUN. TO WED., OPEN WILL NOW BE MON., FEB. 20
More changes have been made to the indoor track schedule due to the weather. Today's Class L meet is on as scheduled at 4:30, the Class LL meet has been postponed from Sunday to Wednesday at 4pm. Due to that change, the open has been moved from Saturday to Monday at 4pm. New schedule for championships: Class L today at 4:30, Class M Mon. at 4:00, Class S Tue. at 4:00, Class LL Wed. at 4:00, Open Mon. Feb. 20 at 4:00.
WINTER
CHAMPIONSHIPS
HEADQUARTERS
• CIACsports.com Recaps»
Winter Championships Linked Up »
2016-17 Boys Basketball Championships
Championship Defending Champion
LL 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena Hillhouse

L 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena East Catholic

M 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena Sacred Heart

S 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena Immaculate

Pairings to be announced by noon on 3/1
Qualifying: 3/3; 1st Round: L&S 3/7 LL&M 3/6; 2nd Round: L&S 3/9 LL&M 3/8;
Quarterfinals: L&S 3/13 LL&M 3/10; Semifinals: L&S 3/15 LL&M 3/14
2016-17 Girls Basketball Championships
Championship Defending Champion
LL 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena Stamford

L 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena Capital Prep

M 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena Cromwell

S 3/18-19 @Mohegan Sun Arena Canton

Pairings to be announced by noon on 2/22
Qualifying: 2/23-25; 1st Round: LL&M 2/28 L&S 2/27; 2nd Round: LL&M 3/3 L&S 3/2;
Quarterfinals: LL&M 3/9 L&S 3/6; Semifinals: LL&M 3/13 L&S 3/10
2016-17 Girls Gymnastics Championships
Championship Defending Champion
Open 3/4 @New Milford Woodstock Academy
L 2/25 @Pomperaug Greenwich
M 2/25 @Pomperaug Daniel Hand
S 2/25 @Pomperaug Woodstock Academy
Pairings to be announced by noon on 2/22
2016-17 Boys Ice Hockey Championships
Championship Defending Champion
I 3/18 @Ingalls Rink Darien

II 3/17 @Ingalls Rink Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe

III 3/18 @Ingalls Rink Westhill-Stamford

Pairings to be announced by noon on 3/3
1st Round: D3 3/6, D2 3/7, D1 3/8;
Quarterinals: D3 3/9, D2 3/10, D1 3/11; Semifinals: D2 3/13, D3 3/14, D1 3/15
2016-17 Boys Indoor Track Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open 2/20, 4pm @Floyd Little Ath. Cent.  
LL Danbury Greenwich
L Hall Middletown
M Hillhouse Weston
S Immaculate Coventry
Divisional start lists to be posted by 2:00 on 2/8
2016-17 Girls Indoor Track Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open 2/20, 4pm @Floyd Little Ath. Cent.  
LL Danbury Glastonbury
L Windsor New Milford
M Tolland Hillhouse
S Bloomfield Immaculate
Divisional start lists to be posted by 2:00 on 2/8
2016-17 Boys Swimming Championships
Championship Defending Champion
Open Diving 3/16 @Middletown
Swimming 3/18 @Yale
Greenwich
LL 3/14 @Wesleyan Greenwich
L 3/14 @Wesleyan New Canaan
M 3/15 @Wesleyan Pomperaug
S 3/15 @Wesleyan Weston
Psych sheets to be posted by 4 p.m. on 3/7
Divisional Diving: M&L 3/8, LL&S 3/9; Divisional Qualifying: 3/11
2016-17 Wrestling Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open 2/24-25 @Floyd Little Ath. Cent.  
LL Danbury Xavier
L Bristol Eastern New Milford
M Ellis Tech Foran
S Ledyard Windham
Divisional Championship Info || Open Championship Info
Seeds to be posted following seed meetings: LL&L on 2/14, M&S on 2/15

Spring Sports

SPRING
CHAMPIONSHIPS
HEADQUARTERS
Histories, Rosters, Livestreams and Livestats »
Spring Championships Linked Up »
2017 Baseball Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
LL 6/9-10 @Palmer Field, Middletown Amity  
L 6/9-10 @Palmer Field, Middletown Notre Dame-West Haven  
M 6/9-10 @Palmer Field, Middletown Wolcott  
S 6/9-10 @Palmer Field, Middletown St. Paul Catholic  
Pairings to be announced by noon on Fri., 5/26
Tourney Dates:
Qual. 5/27; 1st Rnd. 5/30; 2nd Rnd. 5/31; Quarters 6/3; Semis 6/6; Finals 6/9-10
2017 Golf Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
I 6/6 @Fairview Farms GC, Harwinton Simsbury  
II 6/5 @Tallwood CC, Hebron Joel Barlow  
III 6/5 @Timberlin GC, Kensington Killingly  
IV 6/5 @Crestbrook Park, Watertown Portland  
Girls 6/6 @Tashua Knolls GC, Trumbull Greenwich  
Qualifiers to be posted by 5 p.m. on Thur., 6/1
Tourney Dates: 6/5-6
2017 Boys Lacrosse Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
L 6/10 @Brien McMahon, Norwalk Darien
M 6/10 @Brien McMahon, Norwalk New Canaan
S 6/10 @Brien McMahon, Norwalk Somers
Pairings to be announced by noon on Thur., 5/25
Tourney Dates: Qualifying 5/27; 1st. Round 5/31; Quarters 6/3; Semis 6/7; Finals 6/10
2017 Girls Lacrosse Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
L 6/10 @Jonathan Law, Milford Darien
M 6/10 @Jonathan Law, Milford New Canaan
S 6/10 @Jonathan Law, Milford Canton
Pairings to be announced by noon on Thur., 5/25
Tourney Dates: Qual. 5/26-27; 1st Rnd. 5/30; Quarters 6/1; Semis 6/6; Finals 6/10
2017 Boys Outdoor Track Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
Open 6/5 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Wethersfield
LL 5/31 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Danbury
L 5/30 @Middletown Wethersfield
MM 5/31 @Middletown Windsor
M 5/30 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Northwest Catholic
S 6/1 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Bloomfield
Decathlon
Hammer
Steeple
6/13-14 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Individual Competition Only  
Divisional start lists to be posted by 3:30 p.m. on Fri., 5/26
Tourney Dates: Class 5/30-6/1; Open 6/5; New England 6/10;
Decathlon, Heptathlon, Hammer Throw, Steeplechase 6/13-14
2017 Girls Outdoor Track Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
Open 6/5 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Bloomfield
LL 5/31 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Ridgefield
L 5/30 @Middletown Windsor
MM 5/31 @Middletown Avon
M 5/30 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Tolland
S 6/1 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Bloomfield
Heptathlon
Hammer
Steeple
6/13-14 @Willow Brook Park, New Britain Individual Competition Only  
Divisional start lists to be posted by 3:30 p.m. on Fri., 5/26
Tourney Dates: Class 5/30-6/1; Open 6/5; New England 6/10;
Decathlon, Heptathlon, Hammer Throw, Steeplechase 6/13-14
2017 Softball Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
LL 6/9-10 @DeLuca Field or West Haven Cheshire  
L 6/9-10 @DeLuca Field or West Haven Fitch  
M 6/9-10 @DeLuca Field or West Haven Seymour  
S 6/9-10 @DeLuca Field or West Haven Holy Cross  
Pairings to be announced by noon on Fri., 5/26
Tourney Dates:
Qual. 5/27; 1st Rnd. 5/30; 2nd Rnd. 5/31; Quarter 6/1; Semis 6/5-6; Finals 6/9-10
2017 Boys Tennis Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
Open 6/7 @CT Tennis Center, Yale Individual Competition Only  
LL 6/1 @Conard
Co-Champs
Staples
Greenwich
L 6/1 @Conard New Canaan
M 6/1 @Conard Weston
S 6/1 @Conard East Catholic
Pairings to be announced by 8pm on Fri., 5/26
Tourney Dates: Class Meets 5/27-6/1; Open 6/3-7
2017 Girls Tennis Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
Open 6/7 @CT Tennis Center, Yale Individual Competition Only  
L 6/1 @Site TBA Staples
M 6/1 @Site TBA Lauralton Hall
S 6/1 @Site TBA Weston
Pairings to be announced by noon on Fri., 5/26
Tourney Dates:
Class - Qual. & 1st Rnd. 5/27; Quarters 5/30; Semis 5/31; Finals 6/1
Open - Early Rounds 6/3; Rnd. of 16 & Qtrs 6/5; Semis 6/6; Finals 6/7
2017 Boys Volleyball Championships
Championship Date/Site Defending Champion
L 6/8 @Site TBA Ridgefield  
M 6/8 @Site TBA South Windsor  
Pairings to be announced by noon on Fri., 5/26
Tourney Dates: 1st Rnd. 5/31; Quarters 6/2; Semis 6/6; Finals 6/8

Past Years

School Name:
Champion or runner-up
Champion only
Runner-up Only
Sport:
Include results starting in:
Include results through:

Schedules/Postponements

Date: Sport:
Stay Up-To-Date on
CIAC Tourney Info!
The CIAC offers options to receive tournament scores, postponement info and important updates via e-mail or SMS (Text Messaging). Use the links below to sign up and/or change your settings:

Follow @CIACsports on Twitter »