Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2012 Class M Girls Tennis
Switch Class:
L | S
Qualifying Round
5/29,1:00
@East Lyme
16 Watertown 3
17 Bunnell 4
5/29,1:00
@Daniel Hand
15 Berlin 0
18 Wilton 7
5/29,1:00
@RHAM
14 E.O. Smith 3
19 SHA 4
5/29,1:00
@Sycamore Rec Center
13 Wethersfield 5
20 Suffield 2
5/29,1:00
@Foran
12 Farmington 7
21 Ledyard 0
5/29,1:00
@North Haven
11 Woodstock 3
22 Sheehan 4
5/29,1:00
@Barlow
10 Guilford 7
23 Brookfield 0
First Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
5/29,3:00
@East Lyme
1 East Lyme 7
17 Bunnell 0
5/30,3:00
@East Lyme
1 East Lyme 5
8 Ellington 2
5/31,3:00
@East Lyme
1 East Lyme 5
5 Foran 2
6/1,3:00
@Yale
1 East Lyme 0
2 Daniel Hand 7
5/29,3:00
@Ellington
8 Ellington 6
9 Torrington 1
5/29,3:00
@Sycamore Rec Center
4 Avon 5
13 Wethersfield 2
5/30,3:00
@Sycamore Rec Center
4 Avon 3
5 Foran 4
5/29,3:00
@Foran
5 Foran 4
12 Farmington 3
5/29,3:00
@Daniel Hand
2 Daniel Hand 6
18 Wilton 1
5/30,3:00
@Daniel Hand
2 Daniel Hand 6
7 Barlow 1
5/31,3:00
@Daniel Hand
2 Daniel Hand 4
6 North Haven 3
5/29,3:00
@Barlow
7 Barlow 5
10 Guilford 2
5/29,3:00
@RHAM
3 RHAM 5
19 SHA 2
5/30,3:00
@RHAM
3 RHAM 2
6 North Haven 5
5/29,3:00
@North Haven
6 North Haven 7
22 Sheehan 0

 

2012 Class M Girls Tennis Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
East Lyme 1 1.000 15 0 0  
Daniel Hand 2 .938 15 1 0 By Lot
RHAM 3 .938 15 1 0  
Avon 4 .900 18 2 0  
Foran 5 .889 16 2 0  
North Haven 6 .875 14 2 0  
Joel Barlow 7 .812 13 3 0  
Ellington 8 .789 15 4 0  
Torrington 9 .722 13 5 0 By Lot
Guilford 10 .722 13 5 0 By Lot
Woodstock Academy 11 .722 13 5 0  
Farmington 12 .714 10 4 0  
Wethersfield 13 .688 11 5 0 Head-to-Head (1-0)
E.O. Smith 14 .688 11 5 0  
Berlin 15 .667 10 5 0  
Watertown 16 .647 11 6 0  
Bunnell 17 .643 9 5 0  
Wilton 18 .625 10 6 0  
Sacred Heart Academy 19 .611 11 7 0  
Suffield 20 .579 11 8 0  
Ledyard 21 .562 9 7 0  
Sheehan 22 .556 10 8 0  
Brookfield 23 .533 8 7 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
East Haven .471 8 9 0
Rockville .471 8 9 0
Platt .412 7 10 0
Jonathan Law .353 6 11 0
Lyman Hall .333 6 12 0
Windsor .333 6 12 0
Bethel .333 5 10 0
New Fairfield .312 5 11 0
Branford .278 5 13 0
Bristol Central .235 4 13 0
Maloney .143 2 12 0
Bulkeley .143 2 12 0
Bacon Academy .118 2 15 0
Crosby .111 2 16 0
Fermi .091 1 10 0
Stratford .000 0 16 0
Wilby .000 0 18 0