Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2012 Class S Girls Tennis
Switch Class:
L | M
Qualifying Round
5/29,1:00
@Westbrook
16 Seymour 2
17 Wind.Locks 5
5/29,1:00
@Forman School
15 Killingly 5
18 Holy Cross 2
5/29,1:00
@Stonington
14 Waterford 5
19 Lauralton 2
5/29,1:00
@Woodland
13 NW Catholic 5
20 H-K 2
5/29,12:00
@Hartford Pub.
12 St. Bernard 1
21 Tolland 6
5/29,1:00
@Valley Reg.
11 E.Catholic 5
22 Litchfield 2
5/29,12:00
@Wilcox Tech
10 Thomaston 6
23 Morgan 1
5/29,1:00
@Granby
9 Weston 4
24 Old Lyme 3
5/29,1:00
@Granby
8 Granby 7
25 Norwich Tech 0
5/29,12:00
@Wilcox Tech
7 Wilcox Tech 0
26 Lewis Mills 7
5/29,1:00
@Valley Reg.
6 Valley Reg. 6
27 Shepaug 1
5/29,12:00
@Hartford Pub.
5 Classical 0
28 Old Saybrook 7
5/29,1:00
@Woodland
4 St.Paul 5
29 Woodland 2
5/29,1:00
@Stonington
3 Stonington 7
30 East Granby 0
5/29,1:00
@Forman School
2 Nonnewaug 7
31 Wamogo 0
First Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
5/29,3:00
@Westbrook
1 Westbrook 7
17 Wind.Locks 0
5/30,3:00
@Westbrook
1 Westbrook 4
9 Weston 3
5/31,3:00
@Westbrook
1 Westbrook 6
13 NW Catholic 1
6/1,3:00
@Yale
1 Westbrook 5
3 Stonington 2
5/29,3:00
@Granby
8 Granby 2
9 Weston 5
5/29,3:00
@Woodland
4 St.Paul 3
13 NW Catholic 4
5/30,3:00
@St. Joseph College
13 NW Catholic 4
28 Old Saybrook 3
5/29,3:00
@Hartford Pub.
28 Old Saybrook 4
21 Tolland 3
5/29,3:00
@Forman School
2 Nonnewaug 6
15 Killingly 1
5/30,3:00
@Forman School
2 Nonnewaug 6
26 Lewis Mills 1
5/31,3:00
@Nonnewaug
2 Nonnewaug 3
3 Stonington 4
5/30,2:00
@Forman School
26 Lewis Mills 4
10 Thomaston 3
5/29,3:00
@Stonington
3 Stonington 5
14 Waterford 2
5/30,3:00
@Stonington
3 Stonington 4
6 Valley Reg. 3
5/29,3:00
@Valley Reg.
6 Valley Reg. 5
11 E.Catholic 2

 

2012 Class S Girls Tennis Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
Westbrook 1 1.000 18 0 0 Total Wins
Nonnewaug 2 1.000 16 0 0 Total Wins
Stonington 3 1.000 15 0 0  
St. Paul Catholic 4 .941 16 1 0  
Classical Magnet 5 .917 11 1 0  
Valley Regional 6 .889 16 2 0  
Wilcox Tech 7 .800 8 2 0  
Granby Memorial 8 .778 14 4 0  
Weston 9 .750 12 4 0 By Lot
Thomaston 10 .750 12 4 0  
East Catholic 11 .733 11 4 0 By Lot
St. Bernard 12 .733 11 4 0 By Lot
Northwest Catholic 13 .733 11 4 0  
Waterford 14 .722 13 5 0 Head-to-Head (1-0)
Killingly 15 .722 13 5 0  
Seymour 16 .706 12 5 0  
Windsor Locks 17 .667 12 6 0 By Lot
Holy Cross 18 .667 12 6 0  
Lauralton Hall 19 .647 11 6 0 By Lot
Haddam-Killingworth 20 .647 11 6 0  
Tolland 21 .625 10 6 0 By Lot
Litchfield 22 .625 10 6 0  
Morgan 23 .611 11 7 0 By Lot
Old Lyme 24 .611 11 7 0  
Norwich Tech 25 .600 6 4 0  
Lewis Mills 26 .588 10 7 0  
Shepaug Valley 27 .562 9 7 0  
Old Saybrook 28 .556 10 8 0  
Woodland 29 .529 9 8 0  
East Granby 30 .500 9 9 0 Total Wins
Wamogo 31 .500 8 8 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
Windham .412 7 10 0
Lyman Memorial .353 6 11 0
Wolcott .353 6 11 0
Bolton .316 6 13 0
Northwestern .312 5 11 0
St. Joseph .312 5 11 0
Sacred Heart .278 5 13 0
Prince Tech .273 3 8 0
Rocky Hill .235 4 13 0
Immaculate .235 4 13 0
Coginchaug .235 4 13 0
Grasso Tech .231 3 10 0
Canton .222 4 14 0
North Branford .222 4 14 0
Griswold .188 3 13 0
Plainville .176 3 14 0
Cromwell .167 3 15 0
Weaver .167 2 10 0
New London .158 3 16 0
Notre Dame-Fairfield .143 2 12 0
Ansonia .167 3 15 0
Gilbert .125 2 14 0
Trinity Catholic .067 1 14 0
Bloomfield .062 1 15 0
Coventry .056 1 17 0
Enfield .056 1 17 0
Montville .000 0 14 0
Housatonic Regional .000 0 16 0
Capital Prep .000 0 10 0
East Hampton .000 0 17 0