Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class LL Boys Soccer
Switch Class:
L | M | S
Sponsored By:
  • Schools must enter scores and card totals for all tournament games on their schedules immediately at the conclusion of the game.
  • The coach of the winning team must telephone or e-mail results to Tournament Director Tom Malin (860 559-6787 / echsad@aol.com) and submit the score online immediately upon completion of the game.
  • Qualifying Round
    11/9,5:00pm
    @Darien
    32 Darien 2
    33 Ffld.Prep 1
    (PK5-3)
    11/9,10:00am
    @McMahon
    31 McMahon 5
    34 Stamford 0
    11/9,11:00am
    @West Haven
    30 West Haven 3
    35 NFA 1
    First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Glastonbury
    1 Glastonbury 4
    32 Darien 0
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Glastonbury
    1 Glastonbury 2
    17 Staples 3
    11/15,4:00pm
    @Trumbull
    17 Staples 1
    8 Trumbull 2
    (PK5-4)
    11/18,6:30pm
    @Xavier
    8 Trumbull (13-2-4)
    5 Hall (16-1-2)
    Rosters/Results
    11/23,Time TBA
    @Site TBA
     
     
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Bowen Field
    16 Wilbur Cross 0
    17 Staples 3
    11/11,3:00pm
    @Trumbull
    8 Trumbull 3
    25 Amity 0
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Trumbull
    8 Trumbull 6
    9 Shelton 1
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Shelton
    9 Shelton 1
    24 Middletown 0
    (PK4-3)
    11/11,12:00pm
    @Naugatuck
    4 Naugatuck 3
    29 Crosby 0
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Naugatuck
    4 Naugatuck 4
    13 New Milford 2
    (OT)
    11/15,3:30pm
    @Naugatuck
    4 Naugatuck 0
    5 Hall 5
    11/11,2:00pm
    @New Milford
    13 New Milford 4
    20 New Britain 1
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Hall
    5 Hall 3
    28 E.O. Smith 1
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Hall
    5 Hall 6
    12 Cheshire 1
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Cheshire High Main Game field
    12 Cheshire 4
    21 Ffld.Ludlowe 1
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Ffld.Warde HS
    2 Ffld.Warde 2
    31 McMahon 1
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Ffld.Warde HS
    2 Ffld.Warde 2
    18 Norwalk 1
    11/15,3:00pm
    @Ffld.Warde HS
    2 Ffld.Warde 1
    7 Farmington 2
    11/18,6:00pm
    @Naugatuck
    7 Farmington (14-3-2)
    14 Greenwich (13-4-2)
    Rosters/Results
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Warren Harding
    15 Harding 1
    18 Norwalk 6
    11/11,4:00pm
    @Tunxis Mead Park
    7 Farmington 2
    26 Simsbury 1
    11/13,5:00pm
    @Tunxis Mead Park
    7 Farmington 2
    23 S.Windsor 1
    (PK4-2)
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Danbury
    10 Danbury 1
    23 S.Windsor 2
    (PK3-2)
    11/11,2:00pm
    @E.Hartford
    3 E.Hartford 3
    30 West Haven 1
    11/13,2:00pm
    @E.Hartford
    3 E.Hartford 2
    14 Greenwich 4
    11/15,3:00pm
    @Hamden
    14 Greenwich 2
    11 Hamden 1
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Greenwich
    14 Greenwich 3
    19 Conard 2
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Xavier
    6 Xavier 4
    27 Newtown 0
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Xavier
    6 Xavier 2
    11 Hamden 3
    (PK4-3)
    11/11,4:00pm
    @Hamden
    11 Hamden 1
    22 Newington 0

     

    2019 Class LL Boys Soccer Rankings

    SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
    Glastonbury 1 .906 14 1 1 Pt. Rnk.
    Fairfield Warde 2 .906 13 0 3 Opp. W/T
    East Hartford 3 .906 13 0 3  
    Naugatuck 4 .875 13 1 2 Opp. W/T
    Hall 5 .875 13 1 2  
    Xavier 6 .812 12 2 2  
    Farmington 7 .750 11 3 2 Pt. Rnk.
    Trumbull 8 .750 10 2 4  
    Shelton 9 .719 10 3 3 Opp. W/T
    Danbury 10 .719 10 3 3 Opp. W/T
    Hamden 11 .719 10 3 3  
    Cheshire 12 .700 10 4 1  
    New Milford 13 .688 10 4 2 Opp. W/T
    Greenwich 14 .688 10 4 2  
    Harding 15 .656 10 5 1  
    Wilbur Cross 16 .633 8 4 3  
    Staples 17 .625 8 4 4 Head-to-Head
    Norwalk 18 .625 7 3 6  
    Conard 19 .594 8 5 3 Pt. Rnk.
    New Britain 20 .594 8 5 3 Pt. Rnk.
    Fairfield Ludlowe 21 .594 6 3 7  
    Newington 22 .562 8 6 2 Opp. W/T
    South Windsor 23 .562 8 6 2 Opp. W/T
    Middletown 24 .562 8 6 2 Pt. Rnk.
    Amity 25 .562 7 5 4 Opp. W/T
    Simsbury 26 .562 7 5 4  
    Newtown 27 .531 8 7 1 Opp. W/T
    E.O. Smith 28 .531 8 7 1 Opp. W/T
    Crosby 29 .531 8 7 1 Pt. Rnk.
    West Haven 30 .531 7 6 3 Pt. Rnk.
    Brien McMahon 31 .531 6 5 5  
    Darien 32 .500 6 6 4 Opp. W/T
    Fairfield Prep 33 .500 6 6 4  
    Stamford 34 .469 7 8 1  
    Norwich Free Academy 35 .467 6 7 2  


    NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
    Bridgeport Central .312 4 10 2
    Career/Hillhouse .062 1 15 0
    Enfield .281 3 10 3
    Kennedy .188 3 13 0
    Manchester .312 4 10 2
    Ridgefield .375 4 8 4
    Southington .281 3 10 3
    Westhill .250 3 11 2