Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class M Boys Soccer
Switch Class:
LL | L | S
Sponsored By:
  • Schools must enter scores and card totals for all tournament games on their schedules immediately at the conclusion of the game.
  • The coach of the winning team must telephone or e-mail results to Tournament Director Tom Malin (860 559-6787 / echsad@aol.com) and submit the score online immediately upon completion of the game.
  • First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
    1 Ellington Bye
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Ellington
    1 Ellington 2
    16 Suffield 0
    11/15,2:00pm
    @Ellington
    1 Ellington 3
    8 Morgan 1
    11/19,6:00pm
    @New Britain
    1 Ellington (18-0-0)
    12 Ledyard (15-4-0)
    Rosters/Results
    11/23,Time TBA
    @Site TBA
     
     
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Suffield
    16 Suffield 1
    17 Sheehan 0
    (2OT)
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Indian River Complex
    8 Morgan 7
    25 Ansonia 0
    11/13,4:00pm
    @Indian River Complex
    8 Morgan 3
    9 Watertown 1
    11/11,4:00pm
    @Watertown
    9 Watertown 8
    24 Goodwin Tech 0
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Woodland
    4 Woodland 5
    29 Norwich Tech 0
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Woodland
    4 Woodland 3
    13 Northwestern 2
    (OT)
    11/15,2:00pm
    @Woodland
    4 Woodland 1
    12 Ledyard 2
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Northwestern H.S.
    13 Northwestern 3
    20 O'Brien 1
    11/11,6:00pm
    @Windham
    5 Windham 6
    28 Killingly 0
    11/13,4:00pm
    @Windham
    5 Windham 0
    12 Ledyard 1
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Blonders Field
    12 Ledyard 5
    21 Bull. Havens 2
    2 Stonington Bye
    11/13,5:00pm
    @Stonington
    2 Stonington 5
    15 Wolcott Tech 0
    11/15,2:30pm
    @Stonington
    2 Stonington 8
    7 Abbott Tech 0
    11/19,6:30pm
    @West Haven
    2 Stonington (15-0-2)
    19 Plainville (12-6-1)
    Rosters/Results
    11/11,1:00pm
    @Oliver Wolcott Technical
    15 Wolcott Tech 5
    18 WCA 1
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Broadview MS
    7 Abbott Tech 3
    26 Seymour 0
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Stephen A. Kaplanis Field, Broadview MS
    7 Abbott Tech 5
    10 Tolland 2
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Tolland HS
    10 Tolland 2
    23 Valley Reg. 1
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Nonnewaug
    3 Nonnewaug 1
    30 Lewis Mills 0
    11/13,2:00pm
    @Nonnewaug
    3 Nonnewaug 1
    19 Plainville 6
    11/15,3:00pm
    @Granby
    19 Plainville 1
    6 Granby 0
    11/11,2:00pm
    @Civic Leadership
    14 Aerospace 0
    19 Plainville 3
    11/11,5:00pm
    @Granby
    6 Granby 6
    27 Plainfield 0
    11/13,5:00pm
    @Granby
    6 Granby 4
    11 Weston 0
    11/11,7:00pm
    @Weston
    11 Weston 2
    22 New.Fair. 0

     

    2019 Class M Boys Soccer Rankings

    SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
    Ellington 1 1.000 16 0 0  
    Stonington 2 .933 13 0 2  
    Nonnewaug 3 .906 14 1 1  
    Woodland 4 .875 14 2 0 Pt. Rnk.
    Windham 5 .875 13 1 2  
    Granby Memorial 6 .844 13 2 1  
    Abbott Tech 7 .812 13 3 0 Pt. Rnk.
    Morgan 8 .812 12 2 2 Opp. W/T
    Watertown 9 .812 12 2 2 Pt. Rnk.
    Tolland 10 .812 11 1 4  
    Weston 11 .767 10 2 3  
    Ledyard 12 .750 12 4 0  
    Northwestern 13 .688 9 3 4  
    Aerospace 14 .656 10 5 1  
    Wolcott Tech 15 .625 10 6 0 Pt. Rnk.
    Suffield 16 .625 9 5 2 Opp. W/T
    Sheehan 17 .625 9 5 2 Opp. W/T
    WCA 18 .625 9 5 2  
    Plainville 19 .594 9 6 1 Opp. W/T
    O'Brien Tech 20 .594 9 6 1 Pt. Rnk.
    Bullard Havens Tech 21 .594 8 5 3  
    New Fairfield 22 .531 8 7 1 Pt. Rnk.
    Valley Regional 23 .531 7 6 3  
    Goodwin Tech 24 .500 7 7 2 Pt. Rnk.
    Ansonia 25 .500 7 7 0 Pt. Rnk.
    Seymour 26 .500 5 5 4  
    Plainfield 27 .469 5 6 5  
    Killingly 28 .438 6 8 2 Pt. Rnk.
    Norwich Tech 29 .438 5 7 4  
    Lewis Mills 30 .406 5 8 3  


    NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
    Amistad .281 4 11 1
    Bacon Academy .312 4 10 2
    Bulkeley .344 5 10 1
    East Catholic .250 3 11 2
    Grasso Tech .233 3 11 1
    Haddam-Killingworth .125 2 14 0
    Jonathan Law .156 0 11 5
    Notre Dame-Fairfield .188 2 12 2
    Rocky Hill .250 3 11 2
    St. Joseph .125 1 13 2
    Waterford .344 4 9 3
    Whitney Tech .188 2 12 2
    Wolcott .133 2 13 0