2008
Class S
Softball
Round to View:
1st
|
2nd
|
Qtrs.
|
Semis
|
Finals
View Rankings
First Round
1
Grasso Tech
Bye
@Somers
5/28, 4:00
16
Somers
15
17
Windham Tech
0
(6)
@Terryville
5/28, 3:45
8
Terryville
6
25
Shepaug
4
@Norwich Tech
5/27, 4:00
9
Norwich Tech
0
24
Derby
18
@Canton
5/28, 4:00
4
Canton
18
29
Abbott Tech
0
@Granby
5/28, 4:00
13
Granby
9
20
Bolton
1
@Coginchaug
5/27, 4:00
5
Coginchaug
4
28
East Windsor
2
@Prince
5/27, 4:00
12
Prince
0
21
St.Paul
29
(5)
@Kaynor Tech
5/27, 4:00
2
Kaynor Tech
4
31
Housatonic
6
@Parish Hill
5/27, 4:00
15
Parish Hill
2
18
Litchfield
21
(6)
@Lyman Mem.
5/27, 4:00
7
Lyman Mem.
15
26
Cheney Tech
0
(5)
@Goodwin Tech
5/27, 4:00
10
Goodwin Tech
0
23
Stafford
18
@O'Brien
5/28, 4:00
3
O'Brien
15
30
Wilcox Tech
14
@St. Bernard
5/27, 4:00
14
St. Bernard
3
19
Thomaston
2
(11)
@Hale Ray
5/27, 4:00
6
Hale Ray
7
27
Vinal Tech
0
(Forfeit)
@Platt Tech
5/27, 4:00
11
Platt Tech
0
22
Old Lyme
12
Round to View:
1st
|
2nd
|
Qtrs.
|
Semis
|
Finals
View Rankings
Second Round
@Grasso Tech
5/29, 4:00
1
Grasso Tech
0
16
Somers
15
(5)
@Terryville
5/29, 4:00
8
Terryville
6
24
Derby
4
@Canton
5/29, 4:00
4
Canton
2
13
Granby
7
@Coginchaug
5/28, 4:00
5
Coginchaug
2
21
St.Paul
0
@Litchfield
5/28, 3:30
31
Housatonic
2
18
Litchfield
5
@Lyman Mem.
5/28, 4:00
7
Lyman Mem.
11
23
Stafford
0
@O'Brien
5/29, 4:00
3
O'Brien
0
14
St. Bernard
17
(5)
@Hale Ray
5/28, 4:00
6
Hale Ray
3
22
Old Lyme
2
Round to View:
1st
|
2nd
|
Qtrs.
|
Semis
|
Finals
View Rankings
Quarters
@Terryville
5/30, 7:00
16
Somers
1
8
Terryville
2
@Coginchaug
5/30, 4:00
13
Granby
1
5
Coginchaug
2
@Lyman Mem.
5/30, 4:00
18
Litchfield
1
7
Lyman Mem.
4
@Hale Ray
5/30, 4:00
14
St. Bernard
2
6
Hale Ray
9
Round to View:
1st
|
2nd
|
Qtrs.
|
Semis
|
Finals
View Rankings
Semis
@ECSU
6/2, 4:00
8
Terryville
4
5
Coginchaug
8
@ECSU
6/2, 7:00
7
Lyman Mem.
3
6
Hale Ray
0
(8)
Round to View:
1st
|
2nd
|
Qtrs.
|
Semis
|
Finals
View Rankings
Finals
@DeLuca Field
6/7, 12:00
5
Coginchaug
1
7
Lyman Mem.
0
Round to View:
1st
|
2nd
|
Qtrs.
|
Semis
|
Finals
View Rankings
Rankings
1
Grasso Tech
Record
: 15-2 (.882)
2
Kaynor Tech
Record
: 13-2 (.867)
3
O'Brien
Record
: 16-3 (.842)
4
Canton
Record
: 15-3 (.833)
5
Coginchaug
Record
: 16-4 (.800)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
6
Hale Ray
Record
: 16-4 (.800)
7
Lyman Mem.
Record
: 15-5 (.750)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
8
Terryville
Record
: 15-5 (.750)
9
Norwich Tech
Record
: 14-5 (.737)
10
Goodwin Tech
Record
: 13-5 (.722)
11
Platt Tech
Record
: 14-6 (.700)
12
Prince
Record
: 11-5 (.688)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
13
Granby
Record
: 11-5 (.688)
14
St. Bernard
Record
: 13-6 (.684)
15
Parish Hill
Record
: 13-7 (.650)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
16
Somers
Record
: 13-7 (.650)
17
Windham Tech
Record
: 11-6 (.647)
18
Litchfield
Record
: 12-8 (.600)
19
Thomaston
Record
: 11-9 (.550)
20
Bolton
Record
: 9-8 (.529)
21
St.Paul
Record
: 10-9 (.526)
22
Old Lyme
Record
: 10-10 (.500)
23
Stafford
Record
: 8-9 (.471)
24
Derby
Record
: 9-11 (.450)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
25
Shepaug
Record
: 9-11 (.450)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
26
Cheney Tech
Record
: 9-11 (.450)
27
Vinal Tech
Record
: 8-10 (.444)
28
East Windsor
Record
: 7-10 (.412)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
29
Abbott Tech
Record
: 7-10 (.412)
30
Wilcox Tech
Record
: 8-12 (.400)
Tiebreaker:
By Lot
31
Housatonic
Record
: 8-12 (.400)
Round to View:
1st
|
2nd
|
Qtrs.
|
Semis
|
Finals
View Rankings