Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2014 Class S Girls Basketball

Championship Game Recap and Box Score

First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
1 St.Paul Bye
3/7,7:00 @St.Paul
1 St.Paul 49
16 Westbrook 32
3/13,6:00 @St.Paul
1 St.Paul 61
24 Lyman Mem. 41
3/18,7:00 @E.Hartford
1 St.Paul 40
4 Bolton 39
3/22,3:00 @Mohegan Sun Arena
1 St.Paul 57
3 Thomaston 61
(OT)
3/4,5:00 @Westbrook
16 Westbrook 56
17 Wolcott Tech 24
8 Tourtellotte Bye
3/7,7:00 @Tourtellotte
8 Tourtellotte 37
24 Lyman Mem. 57
3/4,7:00 @Classical
9 Classical 39
24 Lyman Mem. 51
4 Bolton Bye
3/7,7:00 @Bolton
4 Bolton 51
20 ND-Ffld 24
3/13,7:00 @Bolton
4 Bolton 47
5 St. Bernard 41
3/4,6:00 @Goodwin Tech
13 Goodwin Tech 32
20 ND-Ffld 56
5 St. Bernard Bye
3/7,7:00 @St. Bernard
5 St. Bernard 50
12 Housatonic 24
3/4,6:00 @Housatonic
12 Housatonic 64
21 Putnam 25
2 Sacred Heart Bye
3/7,7:00 @Sacred Heart
2 Sacred Heart 66
18 Holy Family 21
3/13,7:00 @Sacred Heart
2 Sacred Heart 38
10 Canton 33
3/17,7:00 @Kennedy
2 Sacred Heart 32
3 Thomaston 43
3/4,6:00 @O'Brien Tech
15 O'Brien Tech 35
18 Holy Family 37
(OT)
7 East Windsor Bye
3/7,7:00 @East Windsor
7 East Windsor 23
10 Canton 55
3/4,7:00 @Canton
10 Canton 67
23 Terryville 42
3 Thomaston Bye
3/7,7:00 @Thomaston
3 Thomaston 65
14 Old Lyme 45
3/13,7:00 @Thomaston
3 Thomaston 55
11 Immaculate 49
3/4,7:00 @Old Lyme
14 Old Lyme 62
19 Parish Hill 14
6 Windham Tech Bye
3/7,7:00 @Windham Tech
6 Windham Tech 25
11 Immaculate 61
3/4,7:00 @Immaculate
11 Immaculate 60
22 Bloomfield 45

 

2014 Class S Girls Basketball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST PWR.
PTS.
TIEBREAKER
St. Paul Catholic 1 0.850 17 3 3.650  
Sacred Heart 2 0.800 16 4 4.700 Pts. v. Thomaston; Pts. v. St. Bernard
Thomaston 3 0.800 16 4 3.100 Pts. v. Bolton; Pts. v. St. Bernard
Bolton 4 0.800 16 4 2.950 Pts. v. St. Bernard
St. Bernard 5 0.800 16 4 2.650 Pts. v. Windham Tech
Windham Tech 6 0.800 16 4 2.150  
East Windsor 7 0.750 15 5 2.400 Pts. v. Tourtellotte
Tourtellotte 8 0.750 15 5 2.300  
Classical Magnet 9 0.700 14 6 2.250 Pts. v. Canton
Canton 10 0.700 14 6 2.050  
Immaculate 11 0.650 13 7 3.000 Pts. v. Housatonic Regional; Pts. v. Goodwin Tech
Housatonic Regional 12 0.650 13 7 2.000 Pts. v. Goodwin Tech
Goodwin Tech 13 0.650 13 7 1.850  
Old Lyme 14 0.550 11 9 1.250  
O'Brien Tech 15 0.500 10 10 1.450 Pts. v. Westbrook; Pts. v. Wolcott Tech; Pts. v. Acad. of the Holy Family
Westbrook 16 0.500 10 10 1.200 Pts. v. Parish Hill; Pts. v. Wolcott Tech; Pts. v. Acad. of the Holy Family
Wolcott Tech 17 0.500 10 10 1.100 Pts. v. Parish Hill; Pts. v. Acad. of the Holy Family
Acad. of the Holy Family 18 0.500 10 10 0.900 Pts. v. Parish Hill
Parish Hill 19 0.500 10 10 0.750  
Notre Dame-Fairfield 20 0.450 9 11 1.950 Pts. v. Terryville; Pts. v. Putnam
Putnam 21 0.450 9 11 1.350 Pts. v. Bloomfield; Pts. v. Terryville
Bloomfield 22 0.450 9 11 0.900 Pts. v. Terryville
Terryville 23 0.450 9 11 0.850  
Lyman Memorial 24 0.400 8 12 0.550  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST
University 0.368 7 12
Hale Ray 0.350 7 13
Derby 0.350 7 13
Amistad 0.333 6 12
Shepaug Valley 0.300 6 14
Litchfield 0.300 6 14
Coventry 0.300 6 14
Abbott Tech 0.300 6 14
Somers 0.250 5 15
Wheeler 0.211 4 15
Wamogo 0.200 4 16
SMSA 0.200 4 16
Vinal Tech 0.176 3 14
East Granby 0.150 3 17
Trinity Catholic 0.150 3 17
Grasso Tech 0.150 3 17
Norwich Tech 0.150 3 17
Portland 0.050 1 19
Whitney Tech 0.050 1 19
Gilbert 0.050 1 19
Ellis Tech 0.000 0 19
Stafford 0.000 0 19