Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2014 Class M Girls Basketball

Championship Game Recap & Box Score

First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
3/3,7:00 @Holy Cross
1 Holy Cross 54
32 Wilcox Tech 23
3/6,7:00 @Holy Cross
1 Holy Cross 44
16 Wolcott 31
3/10,7:00 @Holy Cross
1 Holy Cross 60
9 Tolland 51
3/14,7:00 @Branford
1 Holy Cross 32
5 New London 44
3/23,12:30 @Mohegan Sun Arena
5 New London 57
6 Morgan 52
3/3,6:00 @Wolcott
16 Wolcott 61
17 Ellington 48
3/3,7:00 @Sheehan Center, Bridgeport
8 Kolbe 71
25 Kaynor Tech 18
3/6,7:00 @Sheehan Center, Bridgeport
8 Kolbe 43
9 Tolland 46
3/3,7:00 @Tolland
9 Tolland 53
24 Wind.Locks 31
3/3,7:00 @Bull. Havens
4 Bull. Havens 59
29 Windham 47
3/6,7:00 @Bull. Havens
4 Bull. Havens 30
20 E.Catholic 63
3/10,7:00 @New London
20 E.Catholic 44
5 New London 53
3/3,7:00 @Northwestern
13 Northwestern 31
20 E.Catholic 33
3/3,7:00 @New London
5 New London 52
28 Montville 36
3/6,6:00 @New London
5 New London 46
12 Coginchaug 21
3/3,6:00 @Coginchaug
12 Coginchaug 63
21 Plainfield 45
3/3,7:00 @Cromwell
2 Cromwell 62
31 Enfield 29
3/6,7:00 @Cromwell
2 Cromwell 47
18 Stonington 30
3/10,7:00 @Cromwell
2 Cromwell 67
7 Lewis Mills 53
3/15,7:00 @Sheehan
2 Cromwell 39
6 Morgan 50
3/3,7:00 @Plainville
15 Plainville 48
18 Stonington 54
3/3,7:00 @Lewis Mills
7 Lewis Mills 56
26 Waterford 42
3/6,7:00 @Lewis Mills
7 Lewis Mills 55
23 Old Saybrook 35
3/3,7:00 @H-K
10 H-K 49
23 Old Saybrook 52
3/3,7:00 @Prince Tech
3 Prince Tech 31
30 Granby 44
3/6,7:00 @St. Joseph
30 Granby 32
14 St. Joseph 49
3/10,7:00 @Morgan
14 St. Joseph 49
6 Morgan 54
3/3,7:00 @St. Joseph
14 St. Joseph 45
19 East Hampton 28
3/3,7:00 @Morgan
6 Morgan 75
27 Cheney Tech 26
3/6,7:00 @Morgan
6 Morgan 53
22 Rocky Hill 38
3/3,7:00 @Suffield
11 Suffield 34
22 Rocky Hill 43

 

2014 Class M Girls Basketball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST PWR.
PTS.
TIEBREAKER
Holy Cross 1 0.950 19 1 5.400 Pts. v. Cromwell
Cromwell 2 0.950 19 1 4.050  
Prince Tech 3 0.900 18 2 2.750 Pts. v. Bullard Havens Tech
Bullard Havens Tech 4 0.900 18 2 2.300  
New London 5 0.850 17 3 4.200  
Morgan 6 0.800 16 4 2.950 Pts. v. Lewis Mills
Lewis Mills 7 0.800 16 4 2.900  
Kolbe Cathedral 8 0.789 15 4 4.263  
Tolland 9 0.750 15 5 3.800  
Haddam-Killingworth 10 0.700 14 6 2.900 M Wins (9-5) v. Suffield; Pts. v. Coginchaug
Suffield 11 0.700 14 6 2.900 Pts. v. Coginchaug
Coginchaug 12 0.700 14 6 2.450 Pts. v. Northwestern
Northwestern 13 0.700 14 6 1.950  
St. Joseph 14 0.650 13 7 2.950 Pts. v. Wolcott; Pts. v. Plainville
Plainville 15 0.650 13 7 2.450 Pts. v. Stonington; Pts. v. Ellington; LL Wins (3-2) v. Wolcott
Wolcott 16 0.650 13 7 2.450 Pts. v. Ellington
Ellington 17 0.650 13 7 2.350 Pts. v. East Hampton; Pts. v. Stonington
Stonington 18 0.650 13 7 2.300 Pts. v. East Hampton
East Hampton 19 0.650 13 7 1.600  
East Catholic 20 0.600 12 8 3.750 Pts. v. Windsor Locks; Pts. v. Plainfield
Plainfield 21 0.600 12 8 2.300 Pts. v. Rocky Hill; Pts. v. Old Saybrook; Pts. v. Windsor Locks
Rocky Hill 22 0.600 12 8 2.050 Pts. v. Old Saybrook; Pts. v. Windsor Locks
Old Saybrook 23 0.600 12 8 1.750 Pts. v. Windsor Locks
Windsor Locks 24 0.600 12 8 1.400  
Kaynor Tech 25 0.550 11 9 1.750 Pts. v. Waterford
Waterford 26 0.550 11 9 1.700 Pts. v. Cheney Tech
Cheney Tech 27 0.550 11 9 1.450  
Montville 28 0.500 10 10 1.900 Pts. v. Windham
Windham 29 0.500 10 10 1.100  
Granby Memorial 30 0.450 9 11 1.450 Head-to-Head (1-0) v. Enfield
Enfield 31 0.450 9 11 0.800  
Wilcox Tech 32 0.400 8 12 0.900  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST
Hyde Leadership 0.350 7 13
Woodland 0.300 6 14
Oxford 0.300 6 14
North Branford 0.250 5 15
Valley Regional 0.200 4 16
Seymour 0.200 4 16
Platt Tech 0.150 3 17
Killingly 0.100 2 18
Griswold 0.100 2 18
Bulkeley 0.100 2 18
Weston 0.000 0 20
Ansonia 0.000 0 20