Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2014 Class L Girls Basketball

Championship Game Recap & Box Score

First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
1 Capital Prep Bye
3/7,7:00 @Capital Prep
1 Capital Prep 74
17 East Lyme 37
3/13,7:00 @Capital Prep
1 Capital Prep 73
8 Brist.East. 33
3/18,6:00 @Bacon Acad.
1 Capital Prep 80
4 Ledyard 61
3/22,10:00 a.m. @Mohegan Sun Arena
1 Capital Prep 69
3 Weaver 53
3/4,7:00 @Middletown
16 Middletown 37
17 East Lyme 46
3/4,7:00 @Brist.East.
8 Brist.East. 56
25 Windsor 43
3/7,7:00 @Brist.East.
8 Brist.East. 53
9 Watertown 46
3/4,7:00 @Watertown
9 Watertown 49
24 SHA 46
(2OT)
3/4,7:00 @Ledyard
4 Ledyard 53
29 East Haven 34
3/8,5:00 @Ledyard
4 Ledyard 62
13 NW Catholic 51
3/13,6:00 @Ledyard
4 Ledyard 62
5 Avon 46
3/4,7:00 @NW Catholic
13 NW Catholic 59
20 Branford 53
3/4,7:00 @Avon
5 Avon 61
28 Bethel 31
3/7,7:00 @Avon
5 Avon 69
12 RHAM 45
3/4,7:00 @RHAM
12 RHAM 79
21 Wethersfield 41
2 Farmington Bye
3/7,6:00 @Farmington
2 Farmington 64
15 New.Fair. 45
3/13,7:00 @Farmington
2 Farmington 52
7 Lyman Hall 48
3/18,7:00 @Plainville
2 Farmington 38
3 Weaver 50
3/4,7:00 @New.Fair.
15 New.Fair. 64
18 Joel Barlow 35
3/4,7:00 @Lyman Hall
7 Lyman Hall 52
26 Guilford 34
3/7,7:00 @Lyman Hall
7 Lyman Hall 60
23 Sheehan 42
3/4,7:00 @Torrington
10 Torrington 40
23 Sheehan 42
3 Weaver Bye
3/7,7:00 @Weaver
3 Weaver 78
14 Masuk 43
3/13,7:00 @Weaver
3 Weaver 73
6 Wilton 52
3/4,7:00 @Masuk
14 Masuk 44
19 Bacon Acad. 36
3/4,7:00 @Wilton
6 Wilton 61
27 Naugatuck 25
3/7,7:00 @Wilton
6 Wilton 69
11 Pomperaug 38
3/4,7:00 @Pomperaug
11 Pomperaug 74
22 Hillhouse 70

 

2014 Class L Girls Basketball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST PWR.
PTS.
TIEBREAKER
Capital Prep 1 1.000 20 0 4.250  
Farmington 2 0.900 18 2 5.800 Pts. v. Avon; Pts. v. Weaver
Weaver 3 0.900 18 2 5.000 Pts. v. Ledyard; Pts. v. Avon
Ledyard 4 0.900 18 2 4.850 Pts. v. Avon
Avon 5 0.900 18 2 4.150  
Wilton 6 0.850 17 3 5.250 Pts. v. Lyman Hall
Lyman Hall 7 0.850 17 3 4.650  
Bristol Eastern 8 0.800 16 4 3.800 Pts. v. Watertown
Watertown 9 0.800 16 4 3.250  
Torrington 10 0.750 15 5 4.200 Pts. v. RHAM; Pts. v. Pomperaug
Pomperaug 11 0.750 15 5 3.850 Pts. v. RHAM
RHAM 12 0.750 15 5 3.250  
Northwest Catholic 13 0.650 13 7 4.250 Pts. v. Masuk; Pts. v. New Fairfield
Masuk 14 0.650 13 7 3.150 Pts. v. New Fairfield
New Fairfield 15 0.650 13 7 2.900 Pts. v. Middletown
Middletown 16 0.650 13 7 2.400  
East Lyme 17 0.632 12 7 2.526  
Joel Barlow 18 0.600 12 8 2.700  
Bacon Academy 19 0.550 11 9 2.200 Pts. v. Wethersfield; Pts. v. Branford
Branford 20 0.550 11 9 2.050 Pts. v. Wethersfield
Wethersfield 21 0.550 11 9 1.450  
Hillhouse 22 0.500 10 10 2.200 Head-to-Head (1-0) v. Sheehan
Sheehan 23 0.500 10 10 2.000  
Sacred Heart Academy 24 0.450 9 11 1.600 Pts. v. Windsor
Windsor 25 0.450 9 11 1.000  
Guilford 26 0.400 8 12 1.950 Pts. v. Naugatuck
Naugatuck 27 0.400 8 12 1.650 Pts. v. Bethel
Bethel 28 0.400 8 12 1.350 Pts. v. East Haven
East Haven 29 0.400 8 12 1.050  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST
Foran 0.350 7 13
Jonathan Law 0.350 7 13
Bunnell 0.350 7 13
North Haven 0.350 7 13
Platt 0.300 6 14
Rockville 0.300 6 14
Brookfield 0.250 5 15
Maloney 0.250 5 15
Berlin 0.250 5 15
Stratford 0.250 5 15
Wilbur Cross 0.200 4 16
Fitch 0.200 4 16
Woodstock Academy 0.150 3 17
Fermi 0.100 2 18
Bassick 0.000 0 20