Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
 

Cheerleading/Dance



General Info

Download a tournament packet (.pdf format):

2016-17 Championship Dates: 2017 Cheer Championship Results

PlaceClass LL Score
1. Danbury 178.0
2. Fairfield Ludlowe 177.7
3. Newtown 176.5
4. Shelton 176.4
5. Fairfield Warde 164.4
6. Brien McMahon 146.2
7. Cheshire 146.2
8. New Milford 145.8
9. Greenwich 139.8
10. Trumbull 134.1
11. West Haven 129.7
12. Southington 126.7
13. Staples 125.0
14. Westhill 119.4
15. Wilton 103.4
16. Conard 84.3
 
PlaceClass L Score
1. Lauralton Hall 164.9
2. Joel Barlow 161.9
3. Stratford 161.5
4. East Haven 154.4
5. Berlin 152.0
6. Fitch 148.7
7. Mercy 146.6
8. Naugatuck 146.0
9. Brookfield 145.6
10. Jonathan Law 136.9
11. Bunnell 136.4
12. SHA 136.3
13. Foran 130.3
14. Nonnewaug 129.5
15. Wethersfield 127.5
16. Lyman Hall 115.6
17. Tolland 107.0
18. Ledyard 106.5
19. Bristol Central 103.1
20. Middletown 90.7
21. South Windsor 89.9
 
PlaceClass M Score
1. Wolcott 176.3
2. Watertown 174.4
3. St. Joseph 173.3
4. Montville 154.6
5. Plainville 151.5
6. Woodland 141.4
7. Ellington 139.5
8. Waterford 133.8
9. New Fairfield 123.5
10. Plainfield 121.4
11. Stonington 121.2
12. Bacon Academy 118.3
13. Bethel 116.0
14. Northwestern 112.6
15. Weston 112.2
16. Granby Memorial 104.7
17. Haddam-Killingworth 86.7
18. Suffield 64.8
19. Enfield 55.3
 
PlaceClass S Score
1. Ansonia 171.7
2. Oxford 169.5
3. Derby 168.2
4. Holy Cross 150.0
5. East Hampton 142.0
6. Coginchaug 131.5
7. North Branford 128.5
8. Immaculate 117.8
9. Wheeler 116.8
10. Morgan 112.4
11. Portland 112.0
12. Notre Dame 107.9
13. NW Catholic 107.8
14. Westbrook 96.5
15. Amistad 88.0
16. Lithchfield 87.9
17. Thomaston 69.7
18. St. Paul Catholic 61.3
 
PlaceCoed Division Score
1. Seymour 174.1
2. Branford 166.5
3. North Haven 154.5
4. Daniel Hand 147.8
5. Hall 144.6
6. East Hartford 134.0
7. East Lyme 131.1
8. Torrington 126.1
9. Norwalk 122.0
10. Wamogo 121.8
11. Woodstock Aademy 119.4
12. New London 118.9
13. NFA 96.9
14. Manchester 90.7
15. Killingly 86.8
16. Sacred Heart 76.7
17. Bridgeport Central 61.5


2017 Dance Championship Results

PlacePom DivisionScore
1.Hamden HS255.3
2.Wolcott HS236.5
3.Wethersfield HS234.9
4.Amity Regional HS217.4
5.Seymour HS205.9
6.East Haven HS204.5
7.Bunnell HS202.4
 
PlaceHip Hop - LargeScore
1.Fairfield Warde HS252.0
2.Brookfield HS236.5
3.Newtown HS227.0
4.Ridgefield HS214.0
5.Amity Regional HS208.5
6.Seymour HS204.5
7.Enfield HS200.0
8.Greenwich HS197.0
9.Ellington HS187.0
10.Middletown HS184.0
 
PlaceHip Hop - SmallScore
1.Branford HS268.5
2.Stratford HS236.0
3.Bacon Academy221.5
4.South Windsor HS207.5
5.New Milford HS206.5
6.Joel Barlow HS179.0
7.West Haven HS171.5
8.Holy Cross HS156.0
 
PlaceKick Line DivisionScore
1.Hamden HS276.5
2.Oxford HS221.0
3.Woodland Regional HS217.5
4.Watertown HS192.0
 
PlaceJazz Division - SmallScore
1.Wethersfield HS242.9
2.Woodland Regional HS201.9
3.Masuk HS201.8
4.Middletown HS201.1
5.New Milford HS200.1
6.Oxford HS199.1
7.Watertown HS196.3
8.South Windsor HS193.4
9.Joel Barlow HS188.3
10.Naugatuck HS184.6
 
PlaceJazz Division - LargeScore
1.Branford HS256.0
2.Newtown HS251.2
3.Wolcott HS250.2
4.Brookfield HS247.8
5.Greenwich HS230.2
6.Fairfield Warde HS228.8
7.Daniel Hand HS202.0
8.Fairfiled Ludlowe HS191.0
9.Holy Cross HS186.2

Pairings/Tourney Results

List of Champions (All-Time):
View List

Detailed Championship Results:

2015-16: Dance | Cheer
2014-15: Dance | Cheer
2013-14: Cheer
2012-13: Dance | Cheer
2011-12: Dance | Cheer
2010-11: Dance | Cheer
2009-10: Dance | Cheer
2008-09: Dance | Cheer
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
1999-2000
1998-99

Committee

NameSchool/OrganizationTitle
Sue BridgesNewtown High School
Paula CalderoneWest Side Middle School
Nicole ConnerFairfield Warde High School
Michele CordeauWolcott High School
Sherry Cosmos
Kathleen CrisafiNorth Haven High School
Christine GriswoldStafford High School
Lauren Jeffers
Michelle Kaufmann
Victoria LassekWilbur Cross High School
Diane LeoneNorwich Free Academy
Glenn LungariniPomperaug High School
Sara Machowski
David Maloney
Katherine Martino Berlin High School
Kimberly MooreWallingford Public Schools
Stephanie ReddingSacred Heart Academy
Beth Sarnacki
Mary StolleNew Fairfield High School
Joann TarazyckiDanbury High School
Rachel Zajac
Sherrie ZembruzskiNotre Dame Catholic High School

NFHS

National Federation Spirit Information