2012 CLASS L CT HS FOOTBALL SCHEDULES/RESULTS Change Division: LL | L | M | S
SCHOOL (Record) SEPT. 11-18 SEPT. 19-25 SEP.26-OCT. 2 OCT. 3-9 OCT. 10-16 OCT. 17-23 OCT.24-30 OCT.31-NOV.6 NOV. 7-13 NOV. 14-20 NOV. 21-22
BASSICK (1-9-0)
Pts: For-176, Against-395
(14) at New Canaan
L 16-42
(21) Greenwich
L 2-48
(29) at Wilton
L 8-31
(5) at Fairfield Warde
L 28-29
(11) at Bridgeport Central
L 24-38
(20) at Harding
W 14-6
(26) Trinity Catholic
L 26-49
  (10) at St. Joseph
L 14-55
(16) at Darien
L 20-48
at Brien McMahon
(20) Bullard Havens Tech
L 24-49
BRANFORD (5-5-0)
Pts: For-275, Against-269
(14) Trumbull
W 31-13
(21) Cheshire
L 0-20
(28) Hillhouse
L 18-32
(5) at Lyman Hall
W 43-12
(12) Sheehan
W 47-13
(20) at Jonathan Law
W 62-44
(26) at Guilford
L 14-41
  (9) Foran
L 6-46
(15) at Fairfield Prep
L 6-48
(22) at East Haven
W 48-0
BRISTOL EASTERN (5-5-0)
Pts: For-166, Against-228
Home games at Muzzy Field, Bristol
(15) at RHAM
W 31-13
(21) Middletown
L 0-43
(29) at Windsor
L 0-41
(5) E.O. Smith
W 19-0
(12) at Bulkeley/HMTCA
W 35-6
(18) at Farmington
L 3-42
(26) Maloney
W 40-13
(3) at Northwest Catholic
L 7-36
(10) Wethersfield
L 14-28
  (22) at Bristol Central
W 17-6
BULKELEY/HMTCA (2-8-0)
Pts: For-76, Against-321
Home games at Dillon Stadium
(14) at Bristol Central
L 0-29
(21) Fermi
W 22-6
(29) RHAM
W 1-0
RHAM forfeited 36-16 win due to use of ineligible player
(5) at Maloney
L 14-50
(12) Bristol Eastern
L 6-35
(20) E.O. Smith
L 13-32
(26) at Wethersfield
L 8-43
(3) at Hartford Public
L 0-37
(10) Farmington
L 6-55
(17) Commerce Springfield (MA)
L 6-34
 
BUNNELL (3-7-0)
Pts: For-263, Against-348
(14) Bethel
W 44-35
(21) at Brookfield
L 18-33
(1) at New Fairfield
L 24-41
(5) Masuk
L 14-63
(12) Weston
L 20-27 (OT)
(19) Joel Barlow
L 14-28
(27) at Immaculate
W 52-18
  (9) at Newtown
L 8-42
(17) at Oxford
L 12-35
(21) Stratford
W 57-26
DANIEL HAND (10-0-0)
Pts: For-364, Against-150
Home games at Strong Field, Surf Club, Madison
(14) Amity
W 35-13
(21) at Hillhouse
W 37-19
(28) Cheshire
W 35-7
(5) at Wilbur Cross
W 49-14
(12) at Xavier
W 40-20
(20) West Haven
W 21-20
(26) at North Haven
W 24-7
  (9) Shelton
W 42-23
(15) at Notre Dame-West Haven
W 47-14
(21) Guilford
W 34-13
DARIEN (7-3-0)
Pts: For-352, Against-241
Home games at Brien McMahon H.S.
(14) at Fairfield Ludlowe
W 41-7
(22) Fairfield Warde
W 44-21
(29) St. Joseph
L 28-35 (2OT)
(6) Danbury
W 41-6
(12) at Trumbull
L 26-39
(19) at Wilton
W 34-7
(27) Staples
L 28-63
  (10) at Trinity Catholic
W 26-20
(16) Bassick
W 48-20
at Brien McMahon
(22) New Canaan
W 36-23
E.O. SMITH (3-7-0)
Pts: For-135, Against-238
(14) at Farmington
L 6-28
(22) Wethersfield
L 0-42
(29) Hartford Public
L 0-27
(5) at Bristol Eastern
L 0-19
(13) East Hartford
W 20-7
(20) at Bulkeley/HMTCA
W 32-13
(27) RHAM
L 17-20
(2) at Fermi
W 40-26
(9) Bristol Central
L 13-28
  (22) at Tolland
L 7-28
FITCH (8-2-0)
Pts: For-401, Against-177
(14) East Lyme
W 48-13
(21) at Stonington
W 28-7
(29) at Norwich Free Academy
L 27-34
(5) Woodstock Academy
W 45-8
  (20) Griswold
W 28-0
(26) at Windham
W 56-46
(3) at New London
W 39-27
(9) at St. Bernard/Norwich Tech
W 48-7
(15) at Bacon Academy
W 55-7
(22) Ledyard
L 27-28
GUILFORD (5-5-0)
Pts: For-328, Against-217
(14) at North Haven
L 0-28
(21) West Haven
L 28-40
(28) Lyman Hall
W 56-7
(5) at Amity
L 43-61
  (18) at Hillhouse
L 18-20
(26) Branford
W 41-14
(4) Jonathan Law
W 48-0
(9) at East Haven
W 34-0
(14) Foran
W 47-13
(21) at Daniel Hand
L 13-34
HARDING (0-9-0)
Pts: For-66, Against-296
(15) Stamford
L 8-26
(21) at Brien McMahon
L 14-41
(29) at Trinity Catholic
L 0-34
(6) Fairfield Ludlowe
L 0-35
(12) at St. Joseph
L 6-42
(20) Bassick
L 6-14
(27) Norwalk
L 0-20
  (9) at Ridgefield
L 10-54
  (22) Bridgeport Central
L 22-30
JOEL BARLOW (8-2-0)
Pts: For-374, Against-172
(14) New Fairfield
W 34-14
(21) at Bethel
W 48-20
(29) Notre Dame-Fairfield
W 55-12
(5) Stratford
W 40-6
(13) at Immaculate
W 56-0
(19) at Bunnell
W 28-14
(27) New Milford
W 47-21
  (10) at Masuk
L 23-42
Corrected Score
(15) at Brookfield
W 29-22
(22) Weston
L 14-21
KENNEDY (1-9-0)
Pts: For-188, Against-468
(15) Wolcott
L 0-34
(22) Wilby
L 12-26
(29) Seymour
L 14-42
(5) at Woodland
L 0-47
(11) at Holy Cross
L 12-48
(20) Sacred Heart/Kaynor
L 32-63
(27) at St. Paul Catholic
L 0-41
(3) Torrington
L 36-67
(10) Naugatuck
L 20-56
  (22) at Crosby
W 62-44
MALONEY (3-7-0)
Pts: For-172, Against-308
Home games at Falcon Field, Meriden
(14) at Hartford Public
L 13-21
(21) Farmington
L 7-17
(28) at Middletown
L 0-43
(5) Bulkeley/HMTCA
W 50-14
(12) at Glastonbury
L 7-48
(18) at Bristol Central
W 27-26
(26) at Bristol Eastern
L 13-40
(2) Windsor
L 7-49
(9) Fermi
W 48-6
  (22) Platt
L 0-44
Corrected score
MASUK (9-1-0)
Pts: For-458, Against-136
(14) Pomperaug
W 47-10
(21) New Milford
W 41-21
(29) Immaculate
W 53-8
(5) at Bunnell
W 63-14
(12) New Fairfield
W 54-19
(20) at Brookfield
W 42-14
(27) at Notre Dame-Fairfield
W 53-6
  (10) Joel Barlow
W 42-23
Corrected Score
(15) at Weston
W 49-0
(21) at Newtown
L 14-21
MIDDLETOWN (8-2-0)
Pts: For-371, Against-124
(14) at Fermi
W 49-0
(21) at Bristol Eastern
W 43-0
(28) Maloney
W 43-0
(5) at Wethersfield
W 41-7
(12) Hall
W 48-20
(19) Windsor
L 35-40
(26) Bristol Central
W 49-0
(3) at Farmington
W 14-6
(10) Hartford Public
W 35-10
  (22) at Xavier
L 14-41
NAUGATUCK (6-4-0)
Pts: For-433, Against-271
(12) at Wilby
W 48-20
(21) at Derby
L 20-21
(29) St. Paul Catholic
W 70-33
(4) at Sacred Heart/Kaynor
W 55-12
(12) at Torrington
W 54-20
(20) Holy Cross
L 21-27
(26) Woodland
L 30-56
(3) Watertown
W 52-14
(10) at Kennedy
W 56-20
  (22) at Ansonia
L 27-48
NEW CANAAN (8-2-0)
Pts: For-337, Against-152
(14) Bassick
W 42-16
(22) at Trinity Catholic
L 28-31(OT)
(29) at Fairfield Warde
W 35-6
(5) Brien McMahon
W 38-14
(12) Norwalk
W 39-7
(20) at St. Joseph
W 27-21
(27) Wilton
W 21-14
  (9) Stamford
W 35-0
(16) at Trumbull
W 49-7
(22) at Darien
L 23-36
NEW FAIRFIELD (6-4-0)
Pts: For-305, Against-218
(14) at Joel Barlow
L 14-34
(21) Immaculate
W 49-0
(1) Bunnell
W 41-24
(6) Bethel
W 48-13
(12) at Masuk
L 19-54
(19) Weston
W 42-21
(27) at Oxford
L 21-22
  (9) at Brookfield
W 34-19
(16) at Pomperaug
L 6-18
(22) New Milford
W 31-13
NEWINGTON (6-4-0)
Pts: For-241, Against-261
(14) Simsbury
L 0-3
(21) Glastonbury
L 28-63
(29) at Southington
L 0-35
(5) at East Hartford
W 42-26
(12) at New Britain
W 24-21
(20) Manchester
W 21-18
(27) at South Windsor
W 34-20
(3) at Hall
L 18-40
(9) Conard
W 41-16
  (22) Wethersfield
W 33-19
NORTH HAVEN (7-3-0)
Pts: For-292, Against-158
(14) Guilford
W 28-0
(21) at Xavier
L 12-49
(27) East Haven
W 47-3
(5) at New London
W 34-20
(12) Hillhouse
L 14-27
(20) at Sheehan
W 42-7
(26) Daniel Hand
L 7-24
(4) at Foran
W 28-7
(12) at Lyman Hall
W 48-14
  (22) Amity
W 32-7
NOTRE DAME-WEST HAVEN (4-6-0)
Pts: For-248, Against-301
Home games at Veteran's Stadium, West Haven
(14) Xavier
L 0-44
(21) at Lyman Hall
W 49-6
(28) West Haven
L 13-34
(5) at Cheshire
L 13-48
(12) Shelton
L 8-34
(20) at Foran
L 35-50
(26) at Wilbur Cross
W 53-12
  (9) at Fairfield Prep
W 21-14
(15) Daniel Hand
L 14-47
(22) at Hamden
W 42-12
PLATT (8-2-0)
Pts: For-360, Against-170
Home games at Falcon Field, Meriden
(14) Northwest Catholic
L 34-42
(21) at Rockville
W 50-0
(28) Plainville
W 28-13
(5) at Rocky Hill
L 8-48
(12) Weaver
W 47-6
(19) Tolland
W 30-19
(26) Bloomfield
W 45-20
(2) at Berlin
W 34-14
(10) at East Catholic
W 40-8
  (22) at Maloney
W 44-0
Corrected score
PLATT TECH (6-4-0)
Pts: For-278, Against-234
(14) at Cheney Tech
W 24-14
  (29) Quinebaug Valley
W 21-19
(5) Whitney Tech
W 53-8
(13) at Wolcott Tech
W 22-0
(20) Capital/Achievement
L 24-52
(27) at Bullard Havens Tech
L 6-49
(3) at Wilcox Tech
W 47-26
(10) at Abbott Tech/Immaculate
L 7-12
(15) Prince Tech
L 20-42
(22) O'Brien Tech
W 54-12
POMPERAUG (4-6-0)
Pts: For-219, Against-217
(14) at Masuk
L 10-47
(21) at Newtown
L 7-42
(28) Weston
L 21-22
(5) at New Milford
W 35-7
(13) at Stratford
L 13-20
(19) Immaculate
W 42-0
(26) Brookfield
L 15-24
  (10) Notre Dame-Fairfield
W 36-7
(16) New Fairfield
W 18-6
(21) Oxford
L 22-42
RHAM (3-7-0)
Pts: For-153, Against-251
(15) Bristol Eastern
L 13-31
(22) Hartford Public
L 6-39
(29) at Bulkeley/HMTCA
L 0-1
RHAM forfeited 36-16 win due to use of ineligible player
(5) at Farmington
L 12-39
(11) at Conard
L 7-26
(20) Fermi
W 44-7
(27) at E.O. Smith
W 20-17
(3) Wethersfield
L 14-35
(9) at Windsor
L 6-49
  (22) Bacon Academy
W 31-7
SOUTH WINDSOR (2-8-0)
Pts: For-122, Against-334
(15) Conard
L 0-43
(21) at Manchester
L 7-38
(29) at Hall
L 0-35
(5) at Simsbury
L 12-41
(13) Southington
L 0-44
(20) East Hartford
W 24-0
(27) Newington
L 20-34
(2) at Glastonbury
L 0-47
(10) New Britain
L 17-38
  (21) at Rockville
W 42-14
STRATFORD (2-8-0)
Pts: For-211, Against-326
(15) Brookfield
L 19-24
(21) Notre Dame-Fairfield
W 37-14
(29) Newtown
L 14-43
(5) at Joel Barlow
L 6-40
(13) Pomperaug
W 20-13
(20) at Bethel
L 32-49
(27) at Weston
L 15-20
  (11) at Oxford
L 20-40
(17) New Milford
L 22-26
(21) at Bunnell
L 26-57
TORRINGTON (6-4-0)
Pts: For-402, Against-403
(14) Ansonia
L 26-66
(21) at Wolcott
L 34-39
(29) Holy Cross
W 24-21
(6) at St. Paul Catholic
W 59-33
(12) Naugatuck
L 20-54
(20) Woodland
L 20-68
(26) at Derby
W 52-44
(3) at Kennedy
W 67-36
(10) at Sacred Heart/Kaynor
W 65-21
  (22) Watertown
W 35-21
VINAL/EAST HAMPTON/GOODWIN (0-0-0)
Pts: For-0, Against-0
Home games at Palmer Field, Middletown
                     
WETHERSFIELD (6-4-0)
Pts: For-269, Against-206
Home games at Cottone Field at WHS
(14) Windsor
L 0-42
(22) at E.O. Smith
W 42-0
(28) Fermi
W 34-0
(5) Middletown
L 7-41
(12) Bristol Central
W 47-14
(20) at Hartford Public
L 14-40
(26) Bulkeley/HMTCA
W 43-8
(3) at RHAM
W 35-14
(10) at Bristol Eastern
W 28-14
  (22) at Newington
L 19-33
WILBUR CROSS (2-8-0)
Pts: For-152, Against-365
(14) Fairfield Prep
L 0-47
(21) at Jonathan Law
L 12-28
  (5) Daniel Hand
L 14-49
(12) Hamden
W 18-14
(19) at Cheshire
L 23-28
(26) Notre Dame-West Haven
L 12-53
(3) at West Haven
L 12-47
(11) at Amity
L 20-44
(15) at East Haven
W 41-13
(22) Hillhouse
L 0-42
WILTON (4-6-0)
Pts: For-210, Against-278
(14) at Bridgeport Central
W 35-28
(22) at St. Joseph
L 0-34
(29) Bassick
W 31-8
(5) at Ridgefield
L 14-49
(13) Brien McMahon
W 35-21
(19) Darien
L 7-34
(27) at New Canaan
L 14-21
  (10) at Westhill
L 28-41
(16) Fairfield Warde
W 14-0
(22) Trinity Catholic
L 32-42
WINDSOR (9-0-0)
Pts: For-377, Against-82
(14) at Wethersfield
W 42-0
(21) Bristol Central
W 49-7
(29) Bristol Eastern
W 41-0
  (12) Simsbury
W 26-7
(19) at Middletown
W 40-35
(26) Farmington
W 34-14
(2) at Maloney
W 49-7
(9) RHAM
W 49-6
(17) at Hartford Public
W 47-6
 
WINDSOR LOCKS/SUFFIELD/EAST GRANBY (1-9-0)
Pts: For-138, Against-312
(15) Housatonic/Wamogo
W 40-0
(22) Canton
L 0-8
(29) at Granby Memorial
L 6-12
(5) at Enfield
L 6-29
  (20) Ellington/Somers
L 0-48
(27) at Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton
L 14-47
(3) SMSA/University
L 16-29
(10) at Gilbert/NW Regional
L 16-55
(17) Avon
L 20-34
(21) at Stafford/East Windsor
L 20-50