2012 CLASS S CT HS FOOTBALL SCHEDULES/RESULTS Change Division: LL | L | M | S
SCHOOL (Record) SEPT. 11-18 SEPT. 19-25 SEP.26-OCT. 2 OCT. 3-9 OCT. 10-16 OCT. 17-23 OCT.24-30 OCT.31-NOV.6 NOV. 7-13 NOV. 14-20 NOV. 21-22
ANSONIA (10-0-0)
Pts: For-486, Against-147
Home games at Nolan Field, Ansonia
(14) at Torrington
W 66-26
(21) Woodland
W 47-16
(27) Derby
W 48-6
(5) at Holy Cross
W 35-7
(11) Seymour
W 47-0
(18) at Watertown
W 49-21
(26) at Crosby
W 61-20
(2) Wolcott
W 41-12
(9) at Wilby
W 44-12
  (22) Naugatuck
W 48-27
BLOOMFIELD (7-3-0)
Pts: For-251, Against-160
(14) at Plainville
W 15-12
(21) East Catholic
W 53-14
(29) at Northwest Catholic
W 7-6
(5) Rockville
W 31-0
(13) at Tolland
W 21-0
(22) Rocky Hill
L 7-41
(26) at Platt
L 20-45
(3) at Weaver
W 41-0
(9) Berlin
L 18-29
(16) Fermi
W 38-13
 
CANTON (7-3-0)
Pts: For-217, Against-165
(15) Ellington/Somers
L 7-21
(22) at Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby
W 8-0
(29) at Housatonic/Wamogo
W 40-0
(6) Avon
L 6-28
(13) Enfield
W 28-21
(20) Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton
W 28-26
(27) at Gilbert/NW Regional
L 0-21
(2) at Stafford/East Windsor
W 42-22
  (16) at SMSA/University
W 20-14
(22) Granby Memorial
W 38-12
CAPITAL/CLASSICAL/ACHIEVEMENT (10-0-0)
Pts: For-434, Against-76
(12) at O'Brien Tech
W 49-6
(21) at Quinebaug Valley
W 40-13
(29) Wolcott Tech
W 42-7
(6) at Abbott Tech
W 42-0
(13) at Whitney Tech
W 42-0
(20) at Platt Tech
W 52-24
(26) Wilcox Tech
W 56-8
(2) Cheney Tech
W 42-0
(10) Bullard Havens Tech
W 27-0
  (20) Prince Tech
W 42-18
COGINCHAUG (3-7-0)
Pts: For-194, Against-211
(15) at Nonnewaug
W 47-0
  (29) at Hyde Leadership
L 0-7
(6) Lewis Mills
W 40-0
(13) East Hampton
W 35-6
(20) at Old Saybrook/Westbrook
L 14-22
(27) Valley Regional/Old Lyme
L 7-36
(3) North Branford
L 0-41
(11) at Haddam-Killingworth
L 14-22
(16) at Morgan
L 15-41
(22) Cromwell
L 22-36
CROMWELL (8-2-0)
Pts: For-307, Against-168
Home games at Pierson Park
(15) East Hampton
W 51-14
(22) Lewis Mills
W 47-14
(29) Haddam-Killingworth
W 53-8
(6) at Hyde Leadership
L 10-21
(13) at Nonnewaug
W 52-6
(20) Morgan
W 16-10
(27) North Branford
L 7-42
(5) at Old Saybrook/Westbrook
W 15-14
(12) at Valley Regional/Old Lyme
W 20-17
  (22) at Coginchaug
W 36-22
DERBY (6-4-0)
Pts: For-349, Against-281
(15) at St. Paul Catholic
W 55-26
(21) Naugatuck
W 21-20
(27) at Ansonia
L 6-48
(5) Wilby
W 53-14
(12) Watertown
W 47-19
(19) at Wolcott
L 7-41
(26) Torrington
L 44-52
(5) at Seymour
W 49-28
(10) Crosby
W 46-6
  (22) at Shelton
L 21-27
EAST CATHOLIC (2-8-0)
Pts: For-214, Against-361
Home games at Mount Nebo Field, Manchester
(15) Berlin
L 6-49
(21) at Bloomfield
L 14-53
(28) Rocky Hill
L 22-49
(6) Plainville
L 8-28
(12) at Rockville
L 20-34
(19) Weaver
W 56-26
(27) at Northwest Catholic
L 8-42
(3) at Tolland
L 22-32
(10) Platt
L 8-40
  (21) at Cheney Tech
W 50-8
ENFIELD (5-5-0)
Pts: For-268, Against-221
(14) Granby Memorial
W 34-0
(21) Gilbert/NW Regional
L 26-41
(28) at Stafford/East Windsor
W 42-30
(5) Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby
W 29-6
(13) at Canton
L 21-28
(20) at Housatonic/Wamogo
W 40-12
(27) at Ellington/Somers
L 0-21
(2) Avon
L 6-26
(10) at Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton
L 20-41
  (22) SMSA/University
W 50-16
GRISWOLD (5-5-0)
Pts: For-191, Against-206
(15) at Woodstock Academy
W 33-6
(21) Waterford
W 13-12
(28) at St. Bernard/Norwich Tech
W 35-6
(5) Windham
L 13-29
(12) at Ledyard
L 7-21
(20) at Fitch
L 0-28
(26) Stonington
L 7-28
(2) Norwich Free Academy
L 14-40
(9) Killingly
W 28-14
  (22) at Plainfield
W 41-22
HADDAM-KILLINGWORTH (5-5-0)
Pts: For-224, Against-271
(14) Hyde Leadership
L 15-33
(21) North Branford
L 6-51
(29) at Cromwell
L 8-53
(6) at East Hampton
W 29-14
(13) at Lewis Mills
W 42-7
(20) Nonnewaug
W 50-6
(26) at Morgan
W 20-7
  (11) Coginchaug
W 22-14
(16) Old Saybrook/Westbrook
L 20-44
(21) at Valley Regional/Old Lyme
L 12-42
HOLY CROSS (6-4-0)
Pts: For-315, Against-208
Home games at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury
(14) at Crosby
W 55-6
(21) at Watertown
W 28-13
(29) at Torrington
L 21-24
(5) Ansonia
L 7-35
(11) Kennedy
W 48-12
(20) at Naugatuck
W 27-21
(26) Sacred Heart
W 52-20
(3) at Woodland
L 0-28
(12) St. Paul Catholic
W 63-28
  (22) Wolcott
L 14-21
HOUSATONIC/WAMOGO (0-10-0)
Pts: For-66, Against-399
(15) at Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby
L 0-40
(21) at Stafford/East Windsor
L 20-52
(29) Canton
L 0-40
  (12) Granby Memorial
L 6-36
(20) Enfield
L 12-40
(27) at Avon
L 7-37
(3) Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton
L 7-36
(10) at SMSA/University
L 14-28
(17) at Ellington/Somers
L 0-46
(22) Gilbert/NW Regional
L 0-44
HYDE LEADERSHIP (9-1-0)
Pts: For-355, Against-94
(14) at Haddam-Killingworth
W 33-15
(22) Morgan
W 41-10
(29) Coginchaug
W 7-0
(6) Cromwell
W 21-10
(12) at Valley Regional/Old Lyme
W 28-13
(20) at Lewis Mills
W 48-0
(27) Old Saybrook/Westbrook
W 45-8
(2) at East Hampton
W 56-6
  (17) Nonnewaug
W 48-0
(21) at North Branford
L 28-32
IMMACULATE (0-10-0)
Pts: For-76, Against-429
(15) Oxford
L 0-35
(21) at New Fairfield
L 0-49
(29) at Masuk
L 8-53
(6) at Weston
L 20-48
(13) Joel Barlow
L 0-56
(19) at Pomperaug
L 0-42
(27) Bunnell
L 18-52
  (10) at New Milford
L 0-28
(14) at Newtown
L 8-40
(21) Notre Dame-Fairfield
L 22-26
MONTVILLE (8-2-0)
Pts: For-367, Against-159
(13) at Watertown
W 34-13
(21) at New London
L 7-38
(28) Bacon Academy
W 47-0
(5) Killingly
W 45-22
(12) Windham
W 40-13
(19) at Waterford
W 54-20
(26) Ledyard
L 21-26
(3) at Stonington
W 35-27
(9) East Lyme
W 41-0
  (21) at St. Bernard/Norwich Tech
W 43-0
MORGAN (5-5-0)
Pts: For-223, Against-197
Home games at Peters Complex, Clinton
(14) Lewis Mills
W 40-6
(22) at Hyde Leadership
L 10-41
(29) at North Branford
L 7-46
(5) at Valley Regional/Old Lyme
L 20-40
  (20) at Cromwell
L 10-16
(26) Haddam-Killingworth
L 7-20
(4) at Nonnewaug
W 20-6
(10) East Hampton
W 48-0
(16) Coginchaug
W 41-15
(21) Old Saybrook/Westbrook
W 20-7
NONNEWAUG (2-8-0)
Pts: For-67, Against-365
(15) Coginchaug
L 0-47
(21) at Valley Regional/Old Lyme
L 0-49
(29) East Hampton
W 8-7
(6) Old Saybrook/Westbrook
L 14-36
(13) Cromwell
L 6-52
(20) at Haddam-Killingworth
L 6-50
  (4) Morgan
L 6-20
(11) at North Branford
L 7-56
at Guilford
(17) at Hyde Leadership
L 0-48
(22) Lewis Mills
W 20-0
NORTH BRANFORD (10-0-0)
Pts: For-473, Against-110
(14) Valley Regional/Old Lyme
W 41-16
(21) at Haddam-Killingworth
W 51-6
(29) Morgan
W 46-7
  (12) Old Saybrook/Westbrook
W 70-39
(20) at East Hampton
W 45-0
(27) at Cromwell
W 42-7
(3) at Coginchaug
W 41-0
(11) Nonnewaug
W 56-7
at Guilford
(17) at Lewis Mills
W 49-0
(21) Hyde Leadership
W 32-28
NORTHWEST CATHOLIC (7-3-0)
Pts: For-278, Against-128
(14) at Platt
W 42-34
(22) at Weaver
W 34-6
(29) Bloomfield
L 6-7
(6) Tolland
W 21-0
(13) Berlin
L 12-27
(19) at Plainville
W 20-0
(27) East Catholic
W 42-8
(3) Bristol Eastern
W 36-7
(12) at Rockville
W 51-18
  (22) at Rocky Hill
L 14-21
NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD (1-9-0)
Pts: For-117, Against-441
(15) at Weston
L 18-46
(21) at Stratford
L 14-37
(29) at Joel Barlow
L 12-55
(6) Oxford
L 20-55
(13) Brookfield
L 8-54
(20) at Newtown
L 6-43
(27) Masuk
L 6-53
  (10) at Pomperaug
L 7-36
(15) Bethel
L 0-40
(21) at Immaculate
W 26-22
O'BRIEN TECH (1-9-0)
Pts: For-130, Against-398
(12) Capital/Classical/Achievement
L 6-49
(20) at Wilcox Tech
L 8-40
(27) Prince Tech
L 0-48
  (13) at Abbott Tech
L 6-30
(18) at Cheney Tech
L 28-44
(27) Whitney Tech
W 28-0
(5) Bullard Havens Tech
L 0-48
(13) Wolcott Tech
L 42-45
(16) at Quinebaug Valley
L 0-40
(22) at Platt Tech
L 12-54
OLD SAYBROOK/WESTBROOK (5-5-0)
Pts: For-252, Against-258
  (22) East Hampton
W 25-13
(29) Valley Regional/Old Lyme
L 17-33
(6) at Nonnewaug
W 36-14
(12) at North Branford
L 39-70
(20) Coginchaug
W 22-14
(27) at Hyde Leadership
L 8-45
(5) Cromwell
L 14-15
(10) Lewis Mills
W 40-14
(16) at Haddam-Killingworth
W 44-20
(21) at Morgan
L 7-20
OXFORD (8-2-0)
Pts: For-331, Against-200
Home games at Neutral Sites (No Home Field)
(15) at Immaculate
W 35-0
(22) Weston
L 14-32
(29) at Bethel
W 40-26
(6) at Notre Dame-Fairfield
W 55-20
(13) Newtown
L 21-47
(22) at New Milford
W 27-0
(27) New Fairfield
W 22-21
  (11) Stratford
W 40-20
(17) Bunnell
W 35-12
(21) at Pomperaug
W 42-22
PLAINFIELD (5-5-0)
Pts: For-248, Against-283
(15) at Bacon Academy
W 28-20
(21) St. Bernard/Norwich Tech
W 43-6
(29) at Waterford
L 21-38
(5) at North Providence (RI)
W 28-8
(12) Woodstock Academy
W 38-7
(19) New London
L 0-41
(26) at Killingly
W 29-8
  (9) at Stonington
L 12-54
(15) at Jonathan Law
L 27-60
(22) Griswold
L 22-41
PLAINVILLE (3-7-0)
Pts: For-172, Against-249
(14) Bloomfield
L 12-15
(21) Tolland
L 20-22
(28) at Platt
L 13-28
(6) at East Catholic
W 28-8
(12) Rocky Hill
L 7-42
(19) Northwest Catholic
L 0-20
(26) at Berlin
L 14-34
(2) Rockville
W 41-12
(10) at Weaver
W 23-22
  (22) at Farmington
L 14-46
PRINCE TECH (8-2-0)
Pts: For-366, Against-113
(15) Wolcott Tech
W 38-6
(21) Whitney Tech
W 46-0
(27) at O'Brien Tech
W 48-0
(6) Wilcox Tech
W 46-0
  (20) Bullard Havens Tech
W 34-14
(27) Abbott Tech
L 14-17
(2) at Quinebaug Valley
W 36-14
(9) at Cheney Tech
W 44-0
(15) at Platt Tech
W 42-20
(20) at Capital/Classical/Achievement
L 18-42
ROCKY HILL (9-1-0)
Pts: For-416, Against-135
(14) Rockville
W 57-12
(21) at Berlin
L 14-25
(28) at East Catholic
W 49-22
(5) Platt
W 48-8
(12) at Plainville
W 42-7
(22) at Bloomfield
W 41-7
(26) Weaver
W 42-0
(2) at Bristol Central
W 55-21
(9) Tolland
W 47-19
  (22) Northwest Catholic
W 21-14
SACRED HEART (3-7-0)
Pts: For-275, Against-451
Home games at Municipal Stadium, Waterbury
(13) Woodland
L 0-46
(21) at Seymour
L 12-57
(28) Whitney Tech
W 50-30
(4) Naugatuck
L 12-55
(12) Crosby
W 33-14
(20) at Kennedy
W 63-32
(26) at Holy Cross
L 20-52
(3) at St. Paul Catholic
L 36-48
(10) Torrington
L 21-65
  (21) Wilby
L 28-52
SEYMOUR (5-5-0)
Pts: For-288, Against-302
(14) Whitney Tech
W 43-6
(21) Sacred Heart
W 57-12
(29) at Kennedy
W 42-14
(5) Wolcott
L 19-48
(11) at Ansonia
L 0-47
(20) at Crosby
W 43-20
(26) Wilby
W 23-14
(5) Derby
L 28-49
(13) at Watertown
L 7-30
  (21) at Woodland
L 26-62
SMSA/UNIVERSITY (3-7-0)
Pts: For-180, Against-295
Home games at Dillon Stadium
  (22) at Ellington/Somers
L 7-47
(1) Avon
L 18-42
(5) at Gilbert/NW Regional
L 0-35
(13) at Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton
L 20-21
(20) Stafford/East Windsor
W 36-30 (OT)
(27) Granby Memorial
L 12-20
(3) at Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby
W 29-16
(10) Housatonic/Wamogo
W 28-14
(16) Canton
L 14-20
(22) at Enfield
L 16-50
ST. PAUL CATHOLIC (2-7-0)
Pts: For-336, Against-445
Home games at Muzzy Field, Bristol
(15) Derby
L 26-55
(22) Crosby
L 49-56
(29) at Naugatuck
L 33-70
(6) Torrington
L 33-59
(12) at Woodland
L 28-54
(19) at Wilby
L 50-52
(27) Kennedy
W 41-0
(3) Sacred Heart
W 48-36
(12) at Holy Cross
L 28-63
   
STAFFORD/EAST WINDSOR (2-8-0)
Pts: For-274, Against-375
(15) at Avon
L 0-27
(21) Housatonic/Wamogo
W 52-20
(28) Enfield
L 30-42
(5) Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton
L 22-53
(13) at Ellington/Somers
L 28-49
(20) at SMSA/University
L 30-36(OT)
  (2) Canton
L 22-42
(10) at Granby Memorial
L 18-44
(17) at Gilbert/NW Regional
L 22-42
(21) Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby
W 50-20
TRINITY CATHOLIC (8-2-0)
Pts: For-320, Against-212
(15) Westhill
W 28-10
(22) New Canaan
W 31-28 (OT)
(29) Harding
W 34-0
(6) at Norwalk
W 27-8
(13) Stamford
W 41-20
(20) Fairfield Warde
W 34-13
(26) at Bassick
W 49-26
  (10) Darien
L 20-26
(15) at St. Joseph
L 14-49
at Bunnell
(22) at Wilton
W 42-32
WEAVER (0-10-0)
Pts: For-76, Against-405
(15) Tolland
L 0-39
(22) Northwest Catholic
L 6-34
(28) at Rockville
L 16-40
(6) Berlin
L 0-47
(12) at Platt
L 6-47
(19) at East Catholic
L 26-56
(26) at Rocky Hill
L 0-42
(3) Bloomfield
L 0-41
(10) Plainville
L 22-23
  (22) at Hartford Public
L 0-36
WHITNEY TECH (0-10-0)
Pts: For-92, Against-433
(14) at Seymour
L 6-43
(21) at Prince Tech
L 0-46
(28) at Sacred Heart
L 30-50
(5) at Platt Tech
L 8-53
(13) Capital/Classical/Achievement
L 0-42
(20) at Wolcott Tech
L 6-49
(27) at O'Brien Tech
L 0-28
(3) Abbott Tech
L 8-28
  (15) at Sheehan
L 14-47
(21) at Wilcox Tech
L 20-47
WINDHAM (7-3-0)
Pts: For-326, Against-225
(14) Stonington
L 26-27
(21) East Lyme
W 38-21
(29) Ledyard
W 21-14
(5) at Griswold
W 29-13
(12) at Montville
L 13-40
(20) at Bacon Academy
W 40-3
(26) Fitch
L 46-56
(5) Waterford
W 21-15
  (15) at Killingly
W 49-30
(22) at Woodstock Academy
W 43-6
WOODLAND (7-2-0)
Pts: For-389, Against-205
(13) at Sacred Heart
W 46-0
(21) at Ansonia
L 16-47
  (5) Kennedy
W 47-0
(12) St. Paul Catholic
W 54-28
(20) at Torrington
W 68-20
(26) at Naugatuck
W 56-30
(3) Holy Cross
W 28-0
(10) at Wolcott
L 12-54
  (21) Seymour
W 62-26