Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2014 Class M Boys Basketball

Realtime Championship Game Statistics & Play-By-Play

First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
1 Lewis Mills Bye
3/13,7:00 @Lewis Mills
1 Lewis Mills 37
17 Suffield 27
3/17,7:00 @Lewis Mills
1 Lewis Mills 55
8 St.Paul 45
3/19,7:00 @New Britain
1 Lewis Mills 33
12 Weaver 89
3/22,12:30 @Mohegan Sun Arena
12 Weaver 60
3 E.Catholic 87
3/11,7:00 @Granby
16 Granby 37
17 Suffield 46
3/11,7:00 @St.Paul
8 St.Paul 49
25 Woodland 30
3/13,7:45 @St.Paul
8 St.Paul 71
24 Rocky Hill 63
3/11,7:00 @Bull. Havens
9 Bull. Havens 48
24 Rocky Hill 64
4 Bacon Acad. Bye
3/13,6:00 @Bacon Acad.
4 Bacon Acad. 69
13 Abbott Tech 50
3/17,7:00 @Bacon Acad.
4 Bacon Acad. 58
12 Weaver 73
3/11,6:00 @Abbott Tech
13 Abbott Tech 79
20 Norwich Tech 44
3/11,7:00 @Prince Tech
5 Prince Tech 98
28 Windham Tech 67
3/13,7:00 @Prince Tech
5 Prince Tech 59
12 Weaver 93
3/11,7:00 @Weaver
12 Weaver 76
21 Wolcott 37
2 ND-Ffld Bye
3/13,7:00 @ND-Ffld
2 ND-Ffld 68
18 Plainfield 56
3/17,7:00 @ND-Ffld
2 ND-Ffld 63
7 Waterford 66
3/19,7:00 @Hamden
7 Waterford 55
3 E.Catholic 81
3/11,7:00 @Platt
15 Wilcox Tech 66
18 Plainfield 72
3/11,7:00 @Waterford
7 Waterford 57
26 Watertown 55
3/13,6:00 @Waterford
7 Waterford 58
10 Northwestern 48
3/11,6:00 @Northwestern
10 Northwestern 66
23 Wolcott Tech 48
3 E.Catholic Bye
3/13,7:00 @E.Catholic
3 E.Catholic 77
14 Windham 35
3/17,7:00 @E.Catholic
3 E.Catholic 73
22 Joel Barlow 46
3/11,7:00 @Windham
14 Windham 46
19 Nonnewaug 44
3/11,7:00 @Ellington
6 Ellington 71
27 Killingly 58
3/13,7:00 @Ellington
6 Ellington 56
22 Joel Barlow 68
3/11,7:00 @Weston
11 Weston 46
22 Joel Barlow 49
(OT)

 

2014 Class M Boys Basketball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TOTAL
PTS.
TIEBREAKER
Lewis Mills 1 0.850 17 3 2.900  
Notre Dame-Fairfield 2 0.800 16 4 4.000  
East Catholic 3 0.750 15 5 5.100  
Bacon Academy 4 0.700 14 6 3.200 Pts. v. Bullard Havens Tech, Prince Tech, Waterford, Ellington, St. Paul Catholic,
Northwestern
Prince Tech 5 0.700 14 6 3.100 Pts. v. Bullard Havens Tech, Waterford, Ellington, St. Paul Catholic, Northwestern
Ellington 6 0.700 14 6 2.950 Pts. v. Bullard Havens Tech, Waterford, St. Paul Catholic, Northwestern
Waterford 7 0.700 14 6 2.650 Pts. v. St. Paul Catholic, Bullard Havens Tech, Northwestern
St. Paul Catholic 8 0.700 14 6 2.600 Pts. v. Northwestern, Bullard Havens Tech
Bullard Havens Tech 9 0.700 14 6 2.550 Pts. v. Northwestern
Northwestern 10 0.700 14 6 2.000  
Weston 11 0.650 13 7 3.800  
Weaver 12 0.600 12 8 4.300 Pts. v. Abbott Tech, Wilcox Tech, Windham
Abbott Tech 13 0.600 12 8 2.050 Pts. v. Wilcox Tech, Windham
Windham 14 0.600 12 8 1.600 Pts. v. Wilcox Tech
Wilcox Tech 15 0.600 12 8 1.200  
Granby Memorial 16 0.550 11 9 1.900 Pts. v. Nonnewaug, Suffield, Plainfield
Suffield 17 0.550 11 9 1.750 Pts. v. Plainfield, Nonnewaug
Plainfield 18 0.550 11 9 1.350 Pts. v. Nonnewaug
Nonnewaug 19 0.550 11 9 1.300  
Norwich Tech 20 0.500 10 10 1.500  
Wolcott 21 0.450 9 11 1.550 Pts. v. Joel Barlow, Wolcott Tech
Joel Barlow 22 0.450 9 11 1.500 Pts. v. Wolcott Tech
Wolcott Tech 23 0.450 9 11 0.900  
Rocky Hill 24 0.400 8 12 1.350 Pts. v. Watertown, Killingly, Windham Tech; LL Wins (2-0) v. Woodland
Woodland 25 0.400 8 12 1.350 Pts. v. Windham Tech, Killingly, Watertown
Watertown 26 0.400 8 12 1.200 Pts. v. Killingly, Windham Tech
Killingly 27 0.400 8 12 1.100 Pts. v. Windham Tech
Windham Tech 28 0.400 8 12 0.650  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST
Brookfield 0.350 7 13
East Haven 0.250 5 15
Ellis Tech 0.000 0 20
Enfield 0.150 3 17
Foran 0.350 7 13
Goodwin Tech 0.350 7 13
Grasso Tech 0.350 7 13
Jonathan Law 0.100 2 18
Lyman Hall 0.250 5 15
Montville 0.200 4 16
Northwest Catholic 0.350 7 13
O'Brien Tech 0.100 2 18
Plainville 0.150 3 17
Sheehan 0.350 7 13
Stonington 0.150 3 17
Tolland 0.150 3 17
Vinal Tech 0.200 4 16