Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class S Softball
Switch Class:
LL | L | M
First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
1 Parish Hill Bye
5/29,4:00
@Parish Hill
1 Parish Hill (19-1)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
6/7-8,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Wind.Locks
16 Wind.Locks (11-9)
17 Civic Leadership (11-9)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Tourtellotte
8 Tourtellotte (14-6)
25 Windham (9-11)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Somers
9 Somers (14-6)
24 Sacred Heart (9-11)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Vinal Tech
4 Vinal Tech (16-4)
29 Derby (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Stafford
13 Stafford (12-7)
20 St. Bernard (9-10)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Wamogo
5 Wamogo (16-4)
28 East Windsor (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Shepaug
12 Shepaug (13-7)
21 University (9-11)
Rosters/Results
2 Coventry Bye
5/29,4:00
@Coventry
2 Coventry (18-2)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Goodwin Tech
15 Goodwin Tech (12-8)
18 Windham Tech (10-10)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Coginchaug
7 Coginchaug (15-5)
26 Kolbe (9-11)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@East Granby
10 East Granby (13-6)
23 Thomaston (9-11)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Holy Cross
3 Holy Cross (17-3)
30 Old Saybrook (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Old Lyme
14 Old Lyme (12-8)
19 Abbott Tech (10-10)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@St.Paul
6 St.Paul (16-4)
27 Capital Prep (8-11)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Hale Ray
11 Hale Ray (13-7)
22 O'Brien (9-11)
Rosters/Results

 

2019 Class S Softball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
Parish Hill 1 .950 19 1 0  
Coventry 2 .900 18 2 0  
Holy Cross 3 .850 17 3 0  
Vinal Tech 4 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
Wamogo 5 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
St. Paul Catholic 6 .800 16 4 0  
Coginchaug 7 .750 15 5 0  
Tourtellotte 8 .700 14 6 0 By Lot
Somers 9 .700 14 6 0  
East Granby 10 .684 13 6 0  
Hale Ray 11 .650 13 7 0 By Lot
Shepaug Valley 12 .650 13 7 0  
Stafford 13 .632 12 7 0  
Old Lyme 14 .600 12 8 0 By Lot
Goodwin Tech 15 .600 12 8 0  
Windsor Locks 16 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
Civic Leadership 17 .550 11 9 0  
Windham Tech 18 .500 10 10 0 By Lot
Abbott Tech 19 .500 10 10 0  
St. Bernard 20 .474 9 10 0  
University 21 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
O'Brien Tech 22 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
Thomaston 23 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
Sacred Heart 24 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
Windham 25 .450 9 11 0 By Lot
Kolbe Cathedral 26 .450 9 11 0  
Capital Prep 27 .421 8 11 0  
East Windsor 28 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Derby 29 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Old Saybrook 30 .400 8 12 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
East Hampton .389 7 11 0
Wheeler .353 6 11 0
Immaculate .350 7 13 0
Weaver .350 7 13 0
Gilbert .300 6 14 0
Portland .250 5 15 0
Ellis Tech .250 5 15 0
HMTCA .250 5 15 0
Lyman Memorial .250 5 15 0
Putnam .222 4 14 0
Bolton .200 4 16 0
Cheney Tech .200 4 16 0
Westbrook .200 4 16 0
Litchfield .200 4 16 0
Northwest Catholic .200 4 16 0
MLC .188 3 13 0
Terryville .167 3 15 0
Trinity Catholic .150 3 17 0
Housatonic Regional .111 2 16 0
Grasso Tech .100 2 18 0
Whitney Tech .100 2 18 0
Acad. of the Holy Family .083 1 11 0
Bloomfield .000 0 19 0
SMSA .000 0 20 0