Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!
CIAC Tournament Bracket
2019 Class L Softball
Switch Class:
LL | M | S
First Round Second Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
1 St. Joseph Bye
5/29,4:00
@St. Joseph
1 St. Joseph (20-0)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
6/7-8,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@East Haven
16 East Haven (11-9)
17 Daniel Hand (11-9)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Tunxis Mead Park
8 Farmington (15-5)
25 Mercy (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Barlow
9 Barlow (15-5)
24 Torrington (8-12)
Rosters/Results
4 Brookfield Bye
5/29,4:00
@Brookfield
4 Brookfield (16-4)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Avon
13 Avon (12-8)
20 East Lyme (10-10)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Windsor
5 Windsor (16-4)
28 Watertown (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Naugatuck
12 Naugatuck (12-8)
21 Lyman Hall (10-10)
Rosters/Results
2 Masuk Bye
5/29,4:00
@Masuk
2 Masuk (19-1)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
6/3-4,Time TBA
@Site TBA
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Brist.Cent.
15 Brist.Cent. (11-9)
18 Foran (11-9)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Brist.East.
7 Brist.East. (15-5)
26 Bull. Havens (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Stratford
10 Stratford (14-6)
23 Pomperaug (9-11)
Rosters/Results
3 North Haven Bye
5/29,4:00
@North Haven
3 North Haven (18-2)
 
5/31,Time TBA
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@Rockville
14 Rockville (11-9)
19 New London (11-9)
Rosters/Results
5/28,4:00
@Maloney
6 Maloney (15-5)
27 Hartford Pub. (8-12)
Rosters/Results
5/29,4:00
@Higher Seed
 
 
5/28,4:00
@SHA
11 SHA (13-7)
22 Platt (9-10)
Rosters/Results

 

2019 Class L Softball Rankings

SCHOOL/TOWN RATING PCT WON LOST TIED TIEBREAKER
St. Joseph 1 1.000 20 0 0  
Masuk 2 .950 19 1 0  
North Haven 3 .900 18 2 0  
Brookfield 4 .800 16 4 0 By Lot
Windsor 5 .800 16 4 0  
Maloney 6 .750 15 5 0 By Lot
Bristol Eastern 7 .750 15 5 0 By Lot
Farmington 8 .750 15 5 0 By Lot
Joel Barlow 9 .750 15 5 0  
Stratford 10 .700 14 6 0  
Sacred Heart Academy 11 .650 13 7 0  
Naugatuck 12 .600 12 8 0 By Lot
Avon 13 .600 12 8 0  
Rockville 14 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
Bristol Central 15 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
East Haven 16 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
Daniel Hand 17 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
Foran 18 .550 11 9 0 By Lot
New London 19 .550 11 9 0  
East Lyme 20 .500 10 10 0 By Lot
Lyman Hall 21 .500 10 10 0  
Platt 22 .474 9 10 0  
Pomperaug 23 .450 9 11 0  
Torrington 24 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Mercy 25 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Bullard Havens Tech 26 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Hartford Public 27 .400 8 12 0 By Lot
Watertown 28 .400 8 12 0  


NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS PCT WON LOST TIED
Woodstock Academy .350 7 13 0
Branford .350 7 13 0
WCA .350 7 13 0
Fitch .350 7 13 0
Killingly .350 7 13 0
Guilford .350 7 13 0
Tolland .250 5 15 0
RHAM .200 4 16 0
Bunnell .150 3 17 0
Suffield .118 2 15 0
Crosby .100 2 18 0
Bassick .050 1 19 0
Harding .050 1 19 0