CIAC
(Athletics Division)

All-Time Football Championship Game Results

Sponsored By:

Sorted By Year

Year Class Champion Runner-up Score
2019LSt. JosephDaniel Hand17-13
2019LLNewtownDarien13-7
2019MWestonKillingly27-6
2019SSheehanBloomfield64-33
2018LDaniel HandMaloney54-14
2018LLGreenwichNew Canaan34-0
2018MSt. JosephBerlin70-18
2018SBloomfieldHaddam-Killingworth25-7
2017LDaniel HandMasuk35-21
2017LLDarienGreenwich31-22
2017MKillinglyJoel Barlow41-14
2017SSt. JosephAnsonia42-36
2016LNew CanaanWindsor35-20
2016LLDarienRidgefield28-7
2016MHillhouseSt. Joseph42-21
2016SAnsoniaRocky Hill28-21
2015LNew CanaanNorth Haven42-35
2015LLDarienShelton39-7
2015MBrookfieldNew Fairfield21-14
2015SBloomfieldAnsonia31-20
2014L-LargeNew CanaanDarien21-20
2014L-SmallWindsorNotre Dame-West Haven38-16
2014LL-LargeSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy49-0
2014LL-SmallXavierShelton28-27 (OT)
2014M-LargeBrookfieldBerlin14-0
2014M-SmallSt. JosephLedyard37-7
2014S-LargeValley Regional/Old LymeAnsonia21-20
2014S-SmallCapital/AchievementNorth Branford20-13
2013LNew CanaanDarien44-12
2013LLSouthingtonFairfield Prep52-34
2013MSt. JosephBrookfield54-16
2013SAnsoniaWoodland51-12
2012LDaniel HandWindsor23-6
2012LLXavierNorwich Free Academy48-14
2012MHillhouseBerlin34-12
2012SAnsoniaNorth Branford59-26
2011LDaniel HandNew Canaan34-10
2011LLXavierStaples42-7
2011MAnsoniaLedyard38-0
2011SHoly CrossCromwell34-27
2010LMasukNew Canaan50-20
2010LLXavierTrumbull24-13
2010MHillhouseNew London7-0
2010SSt. JosephAnsonia49-28
2009LNotre Dame-West HavenPomperaug28-21
2009LLCheshireStaples28-21 (OT)
2009MBerlinBethel46-6
2009MMNew CanaanEast Lyme28-0
2009SHyde LeadershipNorthwest Catholic21-0
2009SSSt. JosephMontville14-3
2008LMasukNewington56-13
2008LLGlastonburyCheshire28-14
2008MBrookfieldLedyard16-14
2008MMNew CanaanDarien26-7
2008SCromwellAnsonia14-12
2008SSNew LondonSeymour27-18
2007LBunnellMasuk22-14
2007LLGreenwichShelton28-14
2007MLedyardBerlin21-14
2007MMNew CanaanDaniel Hand34-30
2007SAnsoniaNew London35-0
2007SSSeymourTolland44-34
2006LBunnellStaples28-26
2006LLGreenwichSouthington28-7
2006MHillhouseWindham28-6
2006MMNew CanaanMaloney53-21
2006SAnsoniaBloomfield34-12
2006SSHoly CrossStratford40-0
2005LStaplesMasuk31-6
2005LLXavierSouthington45-30
2005MDaniel HandHillhouse34-0
2005MMBranfordEast Lyme14-7
2005SHyde LeadershipNew London31-13
2005SSWoodlandBrookfield19-13
2004LStaplesEast Lyme35-7
2004LLNew BritainGreenwich39-34
2004MDaniel HandBrookfield35-6
2004MMPomperaugBranford30-7
2004SHyde LeadershipCromwell14-7
2004SSWoodlandHoly Cross35-0
2003LSheltonStaples35-18
2003LLNew BritainWest Haven13-0
2003MDaniel HandLedyard28-0
2003MMEast LymeMasuk17-14
2003SAnsoniaCromwell55-0
2003SSBloomfieldBrookfield34-14
2002LRidgefieldWindsor14-13
2002LLWest HavenGreenwich20-13
2002MNew CanaanLedyard21-0
2002MMStaplesSeymour35-14
2002SAnsoniaNotre Dame-Fairfield44-14
2002SSHillhouseMontville29-6
2001LNotre Dame-West HavenFitch35-15
2001LLNew BritainGreenwich26-9
2001MNew CanaanSeymour29-6
2001SBloomfieldNorth Branford40-7
2000LFitchMasuk35-13
2000LLSheltonGreenwich22-8
2000MBloomfieldNew Canaan55-6
2000SHyde LeadershipGriswold18-15
1999LFitchFarmington50-7
1999LLGreenwichSouthington47-27
1999MWeaverDarien69-26
1999SBloomfieldAnsonia56-0
1998LMasukFitch18-12
1998LLSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy54-26
1998MSeymourDarien14-6
1998SBloomfieldAnsonia40-7
1997LDaniel HandStaples14-7
1997LLCheshireTrumbull34-12
1997MWeaverPlatt28-16
1997SBloomfieldDarien39-21
1996LWeaverHoly Cross47-8
1996LLCheshireHamden16-14
1996MKillinglyNew Canaan27-13
1996SDarienBloomfield21-16
1995LCheshireRockville28-0
1995LLSheltonTrumbull14-7
1995MBrookfieldWilton21-7
1995SAnsoniaBloomfield7-0
1994LCheshireSimsbury45-27
1994LLHartford PublicSouthington22-7
1994MForanDaniel Hand28-24
1994MMBrien McMahonKillingly53-16
1994SPutnamHaddam-Killingworth20-14
1994SSAnsoniaBloomfield54-14
1993LCheshireSimsbury7-0
1993LLNaugatuckManchester34-13
1993MNew CanaanDaniel Hand35-14
1993MMLedyardGuilford44-14
1993STrinity CatholicPutnam14-12
1993SSSeymourBloomfield40-12
1992LCheshireNotre Dame-West Haven28-14
1992LLNew BritainGreenwich31-15
1992MMiddletownBerlin36-18
1992MMNewtownWindham18-0
1992SNew LondonAnsonia21-19
1992SSDarienStratford30-0
1991LNotre Dame-West HavenNewington20-0
1991LLGreenwichBulkeley14-0
1991MDarienBerlin35-22
1991MMLedyardNewtown33-26
1991SNew LondonAnsonia34-18
1991SSStoningtonSacred Heart14-0
1990LRockvilleNewington14-10
1990LLGreenwichDanbury21-6
1990MSt. JosephMiddletown26-0
1990MMNewtownLedyard14-6 (OT)
1990SDerbyHousatonic Regional41-0
1990SSSacred HeartMorgan32-26 (OT)
1989LWest HavenRockville46-0
1989LLGlastonburyCheshire16-15
1989MSt. JosephMaloney14-7
1989MMDaniel HandDarien34-28
1989SAnsoniaWeston44-0
1989SSNew LondonStratford20-14
1988LSheltonNewington10-9
1988LLFairfield PrepGreenwich7-0
1988MSt. JosephBethel25-21
1988MMBristol EasternSouth Windsor22-19
1988SAnsoniaNew London20-15
1988SSStratfordSacred Heart48-2
1987LWest HavenConard7-0
1987LLEast HartfordHamden3-0
1987MEast CatholicDarien14-0
1987MMMiddletownBristol Central27-0
1987SAnsoniaNew London28-27
1987SSMorganBerlin3-0
1986L-ITrumbullNotre Dame-West Haven27-9
1986L-IIWest HavenHall35-18
1986M-IEast CatholicMasuk42-3
1986M-IILedyardStratford12-6
1986S-IWatertownPlatt31-0
1986S-IIImmaculateDerby24-14
1985L-ITrumbullGlastonbury27-21 (OT)
1985L-IIWiltonHall21-3
1985M-IHillhouseMasuk16-6
1985M-IILyman HallMiddletown28-18
1985S-ISheehanMontville21-7
1985S-IIDerbyImmaculate25-6
1984L-IGlastonburySouthington23-17
1984L-IIWilbur CrossHoly Cross3-0
1984M-IDaniel HandWilton14-7
1984M-IIMiddletownLedyard35-12
1984S-ISt. JosephNew London14-7
1984S-IIAnsoniaPutnam56-6
1983L-IGreenwichNotre Dame-West Haven14-8
1983L-IIRidgefieldHall20-7
1983M-IEast CatholicDaniel Hand14-12
1983M-IINew LondonTorrington24-0
1983S-ISt. JosephNew Fairfield20-0
1983S-IIAnsoniaStamford Catholic32-0
1982L-IFairfield PrepGreenwich18-6
1982L-IINew CanaanNaugatuck20-12
1982M-IBloomfieldPenney12-6
1982M-IIDaniel HandEast Hartford28-0
1982S-ISt. JosephWoodrow Wilson37-8
1982S-IIAnsoniaDerby14-0
1981L-IGreenwichTrumbull14-0
1981L-IINaugatuckXavier28-6
1981M-INewtownBranford20-7
1981M-IIKillinglyDaniel Hand14-7
1981S-ISt. JosephMontville37-30
1981S-IIAnsoniaWoodrow Wilson23-6
1980LRippowamNewtown12-7
1980LLNewingtonAnsonia24-12
1980MSeymourDaniel Hand14-7
1980SSt. JosephImmaculate43-7
1979LDarienBristol Central27-16
1979LLNewingtonFitch21-14
1979MAnsoniaSeymour28-14
1979SNorth BranfordSt. Joseph25-22
1978LWiltonNewtown17-7
1978LLAmityAnsonia35-20
1978MSt. BernardEast Lyme23-13
1978SStamford CatholicSt. Joseph20-9
1977LFairfield PrepXavier22-6
1977LLTrumbullHamden21-20
1977MDaniel HandBerlin20-16
1977SAnsoniaStamford Catholic20-7
1976LEast HartfordFairfield Prep13-6
1976LLFitchTrumbull29-7
1976MDaniel HandSt. Paul Catholic29-0
1976SAnsoniaDerby6-0
224

By Point Differential

Year Class Champion Runner-up Score
1999SBloomfieldAnsonia56-0
2003SAnsoniaCromwell55-0
2018MSt. JosephBerlin70-18
1984S-IIAnsoniaPutnam56-6
2000MBloomfieldNew Canaan55-6
2014LL-LargeSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy49-0
1988SSStratfordSacred Heart48-2
1989LWest HavenRockville46-0
1989SAnsoniaWeston44-0
1999MWeaverDarien69-26
2008LMasukNewington56-13
1999LFitchFarmington50-7
1990SDerbyHousatonic Regional41-0
2018LDaniel HandMaloney54-14
1994SSAnsoniaBloomfield54-14
2009MBerlinBethel46-6
2006SSHoly CrossStratford40-0
2013SAnsoniaWoodland51-12
1996LWeaverHoly Cross47-8
1986M-IEast CatholicMasuk42-3
2013MSt. JosephBrookfield54-16
2011MAnsoniaLedyard38-0
1994MMBrien McMahonKillingly53-16
1980SSt. JosephImmaculate43-7
2011LLXavierStaples42-7
2007SAnsoniaNew London35-0
2004SSWoodlandHoly Cross35-0
2012LLXavierNorwich Free Academy48-14
2018LLGreenwichNew Canaan34-0
2005MDaniel HandHillhouse34-0
2012SAnsoniaNorth Branford59-26
2001SBloomfieldNorth Branford40-7
1998SBloomfieldAnsonia40-7
2006MMNew CanaanMaloney53-21
2013LNew CanaanDarien44-12
2015LLDarienShelton39-7
1983S-IIAnsoniaStamford Catholic32-0
2019SSheehanBloomfield64-33
1986S-IWatertownPlatt31-0
2010LMasukNew Canaan50-20
2002SAnsoniaNotre Dame-Fairfield44-14
1993MMLedyardGuilford44-14
2014M-SmallSt. JosephLedyard37-7
1992SSDarienStratford30-0
1982S-ISt. JosephWoodrow Wilson37-8
2004MDaniel HandBrookfield35-6
1976MDaniel HandSt. Paul Catholic29-0
1998LLSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy54-26
1993SSSeymourBloomfield40-12
2004LStaplesEast Lyme35-7
2009MMNew CanaanEast Lyme28-0
2003MDaniel HandLedyard28-0
1995LCheshireRockville28-0
1982M-IIDaniel HandEast Hartford28-0
2017MKillinglyJoel Barlow41-14
1987MMMiddletownBristol Central27-0
1990MSt. JosephMiddletown26-0
2005LStaplesMasuk31-6
2011LDaniel HandNew Canaan34-10
1983M-IINew LondonTorrington24-0
1984M-IIMiddletownLedyard35-12
2004MMPomperaugBranford30-7
2002SSHillhouseMontville29-6
2001MNew CanaanSeymour29-6
2014L-SmallWindsorNotre Dame-West Haven38-16
2000LFitchMasuk35-13
2012MHillhouseBerlin34-12
2006SAnsoniaBloomfield34-12
1997LLCheshireTrumbull34-12
1976LLFitchTrumbull29-7
2006MHillhouseWindham28-6
1981L-IINaugatuckXavier28-6
2010SSt. JosephAnsonia49-28
2016MHillhouseSt. Joseph42-21
2002MMStaplesSeymour35-14
1993MNew CanaanDaniel Hand35-14
1993LLNaugatuckManchester34-13
2016LLDarienRidgefield28-7
2006LLGreenwichSouthington28-7
2019MWestonKillingly27-6
2009SHyde LeadershipNorthwest Catholic21-0
2002MNew CanaanLedyard21-0
1999LLGreenwichSouthington47-27
2001LNotre Dame-West HavenFitch35-15
2003SSBloomfieldBrookfield34-14
1991LNotre Dame-West HavenNewington20-0
1983S-ISt. JosephNew Fairfield20-0
2008MMNew CanaanDarien26-7
1985S-IIDerbyImmaculate25-6
2013LLSouthingtonFairfield Prep52-34
1994LCheshireSimsbury45-27
1997SBloomfieldDarien39-21
1992MMiddletownBerlin36-18
2005SHyde LeadershipNew London31-13
1986L-ITrumbullNotre Dame-West Haven27-9
2018SBloomfieldHaddam-Killingworth25-7
1985L-IIWiltonHall21-3
1992MMNewtownWindham18-0
2003LSheltonStaples35-18
1986L-IIWest HavenHall35-18
2001LLNew BritainGreenwich26-9
2012LDaniel HandWindsor23-6
1981S-IIAnsoniaWoodrow Wilson23-6
1991SNew LondonAnsonia34-18
1992LLNew BritainGreenwich31-15
1977LFairfield PrepXavier22-6
2005LLXavierSouthington45-30
2016LNew CanaanWindsor35-20
1978LLAmityAnsonia35-20
1994LLHartford PublicSouthington22-7
1990LLGreenwichDanbury21-6
2017LDaniel HandMasuk35-21
2008LLGlastonburyCheshire28-14
2007LLGreenwichShelton28-14
1992LCheshireNotre Dame-West Haven28-14
1979MAnsoniaSeymour28-14
1996MKillinglyNew Canaan27-13
2000LLSheltonGreenwich22-8
1995MBrookfieldWilton21-7
1985S-ISheehanMontville21-7
2014M-LargeBrookfieldBerlin14-0
1991LLGreenwichBulkeley14-0
1991SSStoningtonSacred Heart14-0
1987MEast CatholicDarien14-0
1982S-IIAnsoniaDerby14-0
1981L-IGreenwichTrumbull14-0
1991MDarienBerlin35-22
1983L-IIRidgefieldHall20-7
1981M-INewtownBranford20-7
1977SAnsoniaStamford Catholic20-7
2003LLNew BritainWest Haven13-0
1997MWeaverPlatt28-16
1980LLNewingtonAnsonia24-12
1982L-IFairfield PrepGreenwich18-6
2015SBloomfieldAnsonia31-20
1979LDarienBristol Central27-16
2010LLXavierTrumbull24-13
1978SStamford CatholicSt. Joseph20-9
2009SSSt. JosephMontville14-3
2007SSSeymourTolland44-34
1985M-IILyman HallMiddletown28-18
1986S-IIImmaculateDerby24-14
1978MSt. BernardEast Lyme23-13
1978LWiltonNewtown17-7
1985M-IHillhouseMasuk16-6
2017LLDarienGreenwich31-22
2008SSNew LondonSeymour27-18
2007LBunnellMasuk22-14
1982L-IINew CanaanNaugatuck20-12
1998MSeymourDarien14-6
1990MMNewtownLedyard14-6 (OT)
2015LNew CanaanNorth Haven42-35
1981S-ISt. JosephMontville37-30
2011SHoly CrossCromwell34-27
1991MMLedyardNewtown33-26
2016SAnsoniaRocky Hill28-21
2009LNotre Dame-West HavenPomperaug28-21
2009LLCheshireStaples28-21 (OT)
2015MBrookfieldNew Fairfield21-14
2007MLedyardBerlin21-14
1979LLNewingtonFitch21-14
2014S-SmallCapital/AchievementNorth Branford20-13
2002LLWest HavenGreenwich20-13
2005MMBranfordEast Lyme14-7
2004SHyde LeadershipCromwell14-7
1997LDaniel HandStaples14-7
1995LLSheltonTrumbull14-7
1989MSt. JosephMaloney14-7
1984M-IDaniel HandWilton14-7
1984S-ISt. JosephNew London14-7
1981M-IIKillinglyDaniel Hand14-7
1980MSeymourDaniel Hand14-7
1976LEast HartfordFairfield Prep13-6
2010MHillhouseNew London7-0
1995SAnsoniaBloomfield7-0
1993LCheshireSimsbury7-0
1988LLFairfield PrepGreenwich7-0
1987LWest HavenConard7-0
2017SSt. JosephAnsonia42-36
1989MMDaniel HandDarien34-28
1990SSSacred HeartMorgan32-26 (OT)
1985L-ITrumbullGlastonbury27-21 (OT)
1984L-IGlastonburySouthington23-17
1994SPutnamHaddam-Killingworth20-14
1989SSNew LondonStratford20-14
2005SSWoodlandBrookfield19-13
1998LMasukFitch18-12
1983L-IGreenwichNotre Dame-West Haven14-8
2019LLNewtownDarien13-7
1986M-IILedyardStratford12-6
1982M-IBloomfieldPenney12-6
1976SAnsoniaDerby6-0
2004LLNew BritainGreenwich39-34
1996SDarienBloomfield21-16
1988SAnsoniaNew London20-15
1980LRippowamNewtown12-7
2007MMNew CanaanDaniel Hand34-30
1994MForanDaniel Hand28-24
1988MSt. JosephBethel25-21
1977MDaniel HandBerlin20-16
2019LSt. JosephDaniel Hand17-13
1990LRockvilleNewington14-10
1979SNorth BranfordSt. Joseph25-22
1988MMBristol EasternSouth Windsor22-19
2000SHyde LeadershipGriswold18-15
2003MMEast LymeMasuk17-14
1987LLEast HartfordHamden3-0
1987SSMorganBerlin3-0
1984L-IIWilbur CrossHoly Cross3-0
2006LBunnellStaples28-26
1992SNew LondonAnsonia21-19
2008MBrookfieldLedyard16-14
1996LLCheshireHamden16-14
2008SCromwellAnsonia14-12
1993STrinity CatholicPutnam14-12
1983M-IEast CatholicDaniel Hand14-12
2014LL-SmallXavierShelton28-27 (OT)
1987SAnsoniaNew London28-27
2014L-LargeNew CanaanDarien21-20
2014S-LargeValley Regional/Old LymeAnsonia21-20
1977LLTrumbullHamden21-20
1989LLGlastonburyCheshire16-15
2002LRidgefieldWindsor14-13
1988LSheltonNewington10-9
224

By Winning Score

Year Class Champion Runner-up Score
2018MSt. JosephBerlin70-18
1999MWeaverDarien69-26
2019SSheehanBloomfield64-33
2012SAnsoniaNorth Branford59-26
1999SBloomfieldAnsonia56-0
1984S-IIAnsoniaPutnam56-6
2008LMasukNewington56-13
2003SAnsoniaCromwell55-0
2000MBloomfieldNew Canaan55-6
2018LDaniel HandMaloney54-14
1994SSAnsoniaBloomfield54-14
2013MSt. JosephBrookfield54-16
1998LLSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy54-26
1994MMBrien McMahonKillingly53-16
2006MMNew CanaanMaloney53-21
2013LLSouthingtonFairfield Prep52-34
2013SAnsoniaWoodland51-12
1999LFitchFarmington50-7
2010LMasukNew Canaan50-20
2014LL-LargeSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy49-0
2010SSt. JosephAnsonia49-28
1988SSStratfordSacred Heart48-2
2012LLXavierNorwich Free Academy48-14
1996LWeaverHoly Cross47-8
1999LLGreenwichSouthington47-27
1989LWest HavenRockville46-0
2009MBerlinBethel46-6
1994LCheshireSimsbury45-27
2005LLXavierSouthington45-30
1989SAnsoniaWeston44-0
2013LNew CanaanDarien44-12
2002SAnsoniaNotre Dame-Fairfield44-14
1993MMLedyardGuilford44-14
2007SSSeymourTolland44-34
1980SSt. JosephImmaculate43-7
1986M-IEast CatholicMasuk42-3
2011LLXavierStaples42-7
2016MHillhouseSt. Joseph42-21
2015LNew CanaanNorth Haven42-35
2017SSt. JosephAnsonia42-36
1990SDerbyHousatonic Regional41-0
2017MKillinglyJoel Barlow41-14
2006SSHoly CrossStratford40-0
2001SBloomfieldNorth Branford40-7
1998SBloomfieldAnsonia40-7
1993SSSeymourBloomfield40-12
2015LLDarienShelton39-7
1997SBloomfieldDarien39-21
2004LLNew BritainGreenwich39-34
2011MAnsoniaLedyard38-0
2014L-SmallWindsorNotre Dame-West Haven38-16
2014M-SmallSt. JosephLedyard37-7
1982S-ISt. JosephWoodrow Wilson37-8
1981S-ISt. JosephMontville37-30
1992MMiddletownBerlin36-18
2007SAnsoniaNew London35-0
2004SSWoodlandHoly Cross35-0
2004MDaniel HandBrookfield35-6
2004LStaplesEast Lyme35-7
1984M-IIMiddletownLedyard35-12
2000LFitchMasuk35-13
2002MMStaplesSeymour35-14
1993MNew CanaanDaniel Hand35-14
2001LNotre Dame-West HavenFitch35-15
2003LSheltonStaples35-18
1986L-IIWest HavenHall35-18
2016LNew CanaanWindsor35-20
1978LLAmityAnsonia35-20
2017LDaniel HandMasuk35-21
1991MDarienBerlin35-22
2018LLGreenwichNew Canaan34-0
2005MDaniel HandHillhouse34-0
2011LDaniel HandNew Canaan34-10
2012MHillhouseBerlin34-12
2006SAnsoniaBloomfield34-12
1997LLCheshireTrumbull34-12
1993LLNaugatuckManchester34-13
2003SSBloomfieldBrookfield34-14
1991SNew LondonAnsonia34-18
2011SHoly CrossCromwell34-27
1989MMDaniel HandDarien34-28
2007MMNew CanaanDaniel Hand34-30
1991MMLedyardNewtown33-26
1983S-IIAnsoniaStamford Catholic32-0
1990SSSacred HeartMorgan32-26 (OT)
1986S-IWatertownPlatt31-0
2005LStaplesMasuk31-6
2005SHyde LeadershipNew London31-13
1992LLNew BritainGreenwich31-15
2015SBloomfieldAnsonia31-20
2017LLDarienGreenwich31-22
1992SSDarienStratford30-0
2004MMPomperaugBranford30-7
1976MDaniel HandSt. Paul Catholic29-0
2002SSHillhouseMontville29-6
2001MNew CanaanSeymour29-6
1976LLFitchTrumbull29-7
2009MMNew CanaanEast Lyme28-0
2003MDaniel HandLedyard28-0
1995LCheshireRockville28-0
1982M-IIDaniel HandEast Hartford28-0
2006MHillhouseWindham28-6
1981L-IINaugatuckXavier28-6
2016LLDarienRidgefield28-7
2006LLGreenwichSouthington28-7
2008LLGlastonburyCheshire28-14
2007LLGreenwichShelton28-14
1992LCheshireNotre Dame-West Haven28-14
1979MAnsoniaSeymour28-14
1997MWeaverPlatt28-16
1985M-IILyman HallMiddletown28-18
2016SAnsoniaRocky Hill28-21
2009LNotre Dame-West HavenPomperaug28-21
2009LLCheshireStaples28-21 (OT)
1994MForanDaniel Hand28-24
2006LBunnellStaples28-26
2014LL-SmallXavierShelton28-27 (OT)
1987SAnsoniaNew London28-27
1987MMMiddletownBristol Central27-0
2019MWestonKillingly27-6
1986L-ITrumbullNotre Dame-West Haven27-9
1996MKillinglyNew Canaan27-13
1979LDarienBristol Central27-16
2008SSNew LondonSeymour27-18
1985L-ITrumbullGlastonbury27-21 (OT)
1990MSt. JosephMiddletown26-0
2008MMNew CanaanDarien26-7
2001LLNew BritainGreenwich26-9
1985S-IIDerbyImmaculate25-6
2018SBloomfieldHaddam-Killingworth25-7
1988MSt. JosephBethel25-21
1979SNorth BranfordSt. Joseph25-22
1983M-IINew LondonTorrington24-0
1980LLNewingtonAnsonia24-12
2010LLXavierTrumbull24-13
1986S-IIImmaculateDerby24-14
2012LDaniel HandWindsor23-6
1981S-IIAnsoniaWoodrow Wilson23-6
1978MSt. BernardEast Lyme23-13
1984L-IGlastonburySouthington23-17
1977LFairfield PrepXavier22-6
1994LLHartford PublicSouthington22-7
2000LLSheltonGreenwich22-8
2007LBunnellMasuk22-14
1988MMBristol EasternSouth Windsor22-19
2009SHyde LeadershipNorthwest Catholic21-0
2002MNew CanaanLedyard21-0
1985L-IIWiltonHall21-3
1990LLGreenwichDanbury21-6
1995MBrookfieldWilton21-7
1985S-ISheehanMontville21-7
2015MBrookfieldNew Fairfield21-14
2007MLedyardBerlin21-14
1979LLNewingtonFitch21-14
1996SDarienBloomfield21-16
1992SNew LondonAnsonia21-19
2014L-LargeNew CanaanDarien21-20
2014S-LargeValley Regional/Old LymeAnsonia21-20
1977LLTrumbullHamden21-20
1991LNotre Dame-West HavenNewington20-0
1983S-ISt. JosephNew Fairfield20-0
1983L-IIRidgefieldHall20-7
1981M-INewtownBranford20-7
1977SAnsoniaStamford Catholic20-7
1978SStamford CatholicSt. Joseph20-9
1982L-IINew CanaanNaugatuck20-12
2014S-SmallCapital/AchievementNorth Branford20-13
2002LLWest HavenGreenwich20-13
1994SPutnamHaddam-Killingworth20-14
1989SSNew LondonStratford20-14
1988SAnsoniaNew London20-15
1977MDaniel HandBerlin20-16
2005SSWoodlandBrookfield19-13
1992MMNewtownWindham18-0
1982L-IFairfield PrepGreenwich18-6
1998LMasukFitch18-12
2000SHyde LeadershipGriswold18-15
1978LWiltonNewtown17-7
2019LSt. JosephDaniel Hand17-13
2003MMEast LymeMasuk17-14
1985M-IHillhouseMasuk16-6
2008MBrookfieldLedyard16-14
1996LLCheshireHamden16-14
1989LLGlastonburyCheshire16-15
2014M-LargeBrookfieldBerlin14-0
1991LLGreenwichBulkeley14-0
1991SSStoningtonSacred Heart14-0
1987MEast CatholicDarien14-0
1982S-IIAnsoniaDerby14-0
1981L-IGreenwichTrumbull14-0
2009SSSt. JosephMontville14-3
1998MSeymourDarien14-6
1990MMNewtownLedyard14-6 (OT)
2005MMBranfordEast Lyme14-7
2004SHyde LeadershipCromwell14-7
1997LDaniel HandStaples14-7
1995LLSheltonTrumbull14-7
1989MSt. JosephMaloney14-7
1984M-IDaniel HandWilton14-7
1984S-ISt. JosephNew London14-7
1981M-IIKillinglyDaniel Hand14-7
1980MSeymourDaniel Hand14-7
1983L-IGreenwichNotre Dame-West Haven14-8
1990LRockvilleNewington14-10
2008SCromwellAnsonia14-12
1993STrinity CatholicPutnam14-12
1983M-IEast CatholicDaniel Hand14-12
2002LRidgefieldWindsor14-13
2003LLNew BritainWest Haven13-0
1976LEast HartfordFairfield Prep13-6
2019LLNewtownDarien13-7
1986M-IILedyardStratford12-6
1982M-IBloomfieldPenney12-6
1980LRippowamNewtown12-7
1988LSheltonNewington10-9
2010MHillhouseNew London7-0
1995SAnsoniaBloomfield7-0
1993LCheshireSimsbury7-0
1988LLFairfield PrepGreenwich7-0
1987LWest HavenConard7-0
1976SAnsoniaDerby6-0
1987LLEast HartfordHamden3-0
1987SSMorganBerlin3-0
1984L-IIWilbur CrossHoly Cross3-0
224

By Losing Score

Year Class Champion Runner-up Score
2017SSt. JosephAnsonia42-36
2015LNew CanaanNorth Haven42-35
2013LLSouthingtonFairfield Prep52-34
2007SSSeymourTolland44-34
2004LLNew BritainGreenwich39-34
2019SSheehanBloomfield64-33
2005LLXavierSouthington45-30
1981S-ISt. JosephMontville37-30
2007MMNew CanaanDaniel Hand34-30
2010SSt. JosephAnsonia49-28
1989MMDaniel HandDarien34-28
1999LLGreenwichSouthington47-27
1994LCheshireSimsbury45-27
2011SHoly CrossCromwell34-27
2014LL-SmallXavierShelton28-27 (OT)
1987SAnsoniaNew London28-27
1999MWeaverDarien69-26
2012SAnsoniaNorth Branford59-26
1998LLSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy54-26
1991MMLedyardNewtown33-26
1990SSSacred HeartMorgan32-26 (OT)
2006LBunnellStaples28-26
1994MForanDaniel Hand28-24
1991MDarienBerlin35-22
2017LLDarienGreenwich31-22
1979SNorth BranfordSt. Joseph25-22
2006MMNew CanaanMaloney53-21
2016MHillhouseSt. Joseph42-21
1997SBloomfieldDarien39-21
2017LDaniel HandMasuk35-21
2016SAnsoniaRocky Hill28-21
2009LNotre Dame-West HavenPomperaug28-21
2009LLCheshireStaples28-21 (OT)
1985L-ITrumbullGlastonbury27-21 (OT)
1988MSt. JosephBethel25-21
2010LMasukNew Canaan50-20
2016LNew CanaanWindsor35-20
1978LLAmityAnsonia35-20
2015SBloomfieldAnsonia31-20
2014L-LargeNew CanaanDarien21-20
2014S-LargeValley Regional/Old LymeAnsonia21-20
1977LLTrumbullHamden21-20
1988MMBristol EasternSouth Windsor22-19
1992SNew LondonAnsonia21-19
2018MSt. JosephBerlin70-18
1992MMiddletownBerlin36-18
2003LSheltonStaples35-18
1986L-IIWest HavenHall35-18
1991SNew LondonAnsonia34-18
1985M-IILyman HallMiddletown28-18
2008SSNew LondonSeymour27-18
1984L-IGlastonburySouthington23-17
2013MSt. JosephBrookfield54-16
1994MMBrien McMahonKillingly53-16
2014L-SmallWindsorNotre Dame-West Haven38-16
1997MWeaverPlatt28-16
1979LDarienBristol Central27-16
1996SDarienBloomfield21-16
1977MDaniel HandBerlin20-16
2001LNotre Dame-West HavenFitch35-15
1992LLNew BritainGreenwich31-15
1988SAnsoniaNew London20-15
2000SHyde LeadershipGriswold18-15
1989LLGlastonburyCheshire16-15
2018LDaniel HandMaloney54-14
1994SSAnsoniaBloomfield54-14
2012LLXavierNorwich Free Academy48-14
2002SAnsoniaNotre Dame-Fairfield44-14
1993MMLedyardGuilford44-14
2017MKillinglyJoel Barlow41-14
2002MMStaplesSeymour35-14
1993MNew CanaanDaniel Hand35-14
2003SSBloomfieldBrookfield34-14
2008LLGlastonburyCheshire28-14
2007LLGreenwichShelton28-14
1992LCheshireNotre Dame-West Haven28-14
1979MAnsoniaSeymour28-14
1986S-IIImmaculateDerby24-14
2007LBunnellMasuk22-14
2015MBrookfieldNew Fairfield21-14
2007MLedyardBerlin21-14
1979LLNewingtonFitch21-14
1994SPutnamHaddam-Killingworth20-14
1989SSNew LondonStratford20-14
2003MMEast LymeMasuk17-14
2008MBrookfieldLedyard16-14
1996LLCheshireHamden16-14
2008LMasukNewington56-13
2000LFitchMasuk35-13
1993LLNaugatuckManchester34-13
2005SHyde LeadershipNew London31-13
1996MKillinglyNew Canaan27-13
2010LLXavierTrumbull24-13
1978MSt. BernardEast Lyme23-13
2014S-SmallCapital/AchievementNorth Branford20-13
2002LLWest HavenGreenwich20-13
2005SSWoodlandBrookfield19-13
2019LSt. JosephDaniel Hand17-13
2002LRidgefieldWindsor14-13
2013SAnsoniaWoodland51-12
2013LNew CanaanDarien44-12
1993SSSeymourBloomfield40-12
1984M-IIMiddletownLedyard35-12
2012MHillhouseBerlin34-12
2006SAnsoniaBloomfield34-12
1997LLCheshireTrumbull34-12
1980LLNewingtonAnsonia24-12
1982L-IINew CanaanNaugatuck20-12
1998LMasukFitch18-12
2008SCromwellAnsonia14-12
1993STrinity CatholicPutnam14-12
1983M-IEast CatholicDaniel Hand14-12
2011LDaniel HandNew Canaan34-10
1990LRockvilleNewington14-10
1986L-ITrumbullNotre Dame-West Haven27-9
2001LLNew BritainGreenwich26-9
1978SStamford CatholicSt. Joseph20-9
1988LSheltonNewington10-9
1996LWeaverHoly Cross47-8
1982S-ISt. JosephWoodrow Wilson37-8
2000LLSheltonGreenwich22-8
1983L-IGreenwichNotre Dame-West Haven14-8
1999LFitchFarmington50-7
1980SSt. JosephImmaculate43-7
2011LLXavierStaples42-7
2001SBloomfieldNorth Branford40-7
1998SBloomfieldAnsonia40-7
2015LLDarienShelton39-7
2014M-SmallSt. JosephLedyard37-7
2004LStaplesEast Lyme35-7
2004MMPomperaugBranford30-7
1976LLFitchTrumbull29-7
2016LLDarienRidgefield28-7
2006LLGreenwichSouthington28-7
2008MMNew CanaanDarien26-7
2018SBloomfieldHaddam-Killingworth25-7
1994LLHartford PublicSouthington22-7
1995MBrookfieldWilton21-7
1985S-ISheehanMontville21-7
1983L-IIRidgefieldHall20-7
1981M-INewtownBranford20-7
1977SAnsoniaStamford Catholic20-7
1978LWiltonNewtown17-7
2005MMBranfordEast Lyme14-7
2004SHyde LeadershipCromwell14-7
1997LDaniel HandStaples14-7
1995LLSheltonTrumbull14-7
1989MSt. JosephMaloney14-7
1984M-IDaniel HandWilton14-7
1984S-ISt. JosephNew London14-7
1981M-IIKillinglyDaniel Hand14-7
1980MSeymourDaniel Hand14-7
2019LLNewtownDarien13-7
1980LRippowamNewtown12-7
1984S-IIAnsoniaPutnam56-6
2000MBloomfieldNew Canaan55-6
2009MBerlinBethel46-6
2004MDaniel HandBrookfield35-6
2005LStaplesMasuk31-6
2002SSHillhouseMontville29-6
2001MNew CanaanSeymour29-6
2006MHillhouseWindham28-6
1981L-IINaugatuckXavier28-6
2019MWestonKillingly27-6
1985S-IIDerbyImmaculate25-6
2012LDaniel HandWindsor23-6
1981S-IIAnsoniaWoodrow Wilson23-6
1977LFairfield PrepXavier22-6
1990LLGreenwichDanbury21-6
1982L-IFairfield PrepGreenwich18-6
1985M-IHillhouseMasuk16-6
1998MSeymourDarien14-6
1990MMNewtownLedyard14-6 (OT)
1976LEast HartfordFairfield Prep13-6
1986M-IILedyardStratford12-6
1982M-IBloomfieldPenney12-6
1986M-IEast CatholicMasuk42-3
1985L-IIWiltonHall21-3
2009SSSt. JosephMontville14-3
1988SSStratfordSacred Heart48-2
1999SBloomfieldAnsonia56-0
2003SAnsoniaCromwell55-0
2014LL-LargeSouthingtonNorwich Free Academy49-0
1989LWest HavenRockville46-0
1989SAnsoniaWeston44-0
1990SDerbyHousatonic Regional41-0
2006SSHoly CrossStratford40-0
2011MAnsoniaLedyard38-0
2007SAnsoniaNew London35-0
2004SSWoodlandHoly Cross35-0
2018LLGreenwichNew Canaan34-0
2005MDaniel HandHillhouse34-0
1983S-IIAnsoniaStamford Catholic32-0
1986S-IWatertownPlatt31-0
1992SSDarienStratford30-0
1976MDaniel HandSt. Paul Catholic29-0
2009MMNew CanaanEast Lyme28-0
2003MDaniel HandLedyard28-0
1995LCheshireRockville28-0
1982M-IIDaniel HandEast Hartford28-0
1987MMMiddletownBristol Central27-0
1990MSt. JosephMiddletown26-0
1983M-IINew LondonTorrington24-0
2009SHyde LeadershipNorthwest Catholic21-0
2002MNew CanaanLedyard21-0
1991LNotre Dame-West HavenNewington20-0
1983S-ISt. JosephNew Fairfield20-0
1992MMNewtownWindham18-0
2014M-LargeBrookfieldBerlin14-0
1991LLGreenwichBulkeley14-0
1991SSStoningtonSacred Heart14-0
1987MEast CatholicDarien14-0
1982S-IIAnsoniaDerby14-0
1981L-IGreenwichTrumbull14-0
2003LLNew BritainWest Haven13-0
2010MHillhouseNew London7-0
1995SAnsoniaBloomfield7-0
1993LCheshireSimsbury7-0
1988LLFairfield PrepGreenwich7-0
1987LWest HavenConard7-0
1976SAnsoniaDerby6-0
1987LLEast HartfordHamden3-0
1987SSMorganBerlin3-0
1984L-IIWilbur CrossHoly Cross3-0
224